ELS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 478 funds reported holding ELS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.6% of the company.
- ▼210 buying vs 255 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ▼Funds holding -20
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 478 | 498 | −4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 210M | 205M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 107.6% | 105.1% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 44 | 64 | −31.3% |
| Increased | 166 | 176 | −5.7% |
| Reduced | 192 | 178 | +7.9% |
| Sold out | 63 | 72 | −12.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 77K | 126K | −39.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,000 | 6,268 | −20.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.07 | 0.05 | +32.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ELS
All superinvestors →Who owns ELS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.6%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 57.4% of all ELS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
131 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−903K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−736K sh
- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−200K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−172K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+92K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.56% | 24.5M | $1.6B | +563K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 9.35% | 18.2M | $1.2B | +442K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.44% | 16.4M | $1.1B | +578K |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 7.64% | 14.9M | $960M | +3.9M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.96% | 11.6M | $754M | −85K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 8.8M | $565M | +367K |
| 7 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 4.20% | 8.2M | $527M | −435K |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.88% | 7.5M | $487M | +1.1M |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.70% | 5.3M | $339M | −169K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 4.9M | $317M | +135K |
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.+3.9M sh+$249M
- Norges Bank+2.3M sh+$150M
- Invesco Ltd.+2M sh+$127M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+1.1M sh+$71.8M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC+946K sh+$61M
- Resolution Capital Ltd+623K sh+$40.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+618K sh+$39.8M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+578K sh+$37.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.7M sh−$111M
- Nuveen, LLC−1M sh−$66.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−1M sh−$66.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−888K sh−$55.4M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−809K sh−$53.7M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−825K sh−$53.2M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−583K sh−$37.5M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−435K sh−$28M
ELS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ELS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ELS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ELS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.6% of ELS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ELS?
In Q2 2026, 210 funds bought ELS (44 of them new positions) and 255 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ELS is neutral.
What is ELS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $322K of ELS puts against $4.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ELS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



