EL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Estee Lauder Companies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 833 funds reported holding EL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●430 buying vs 382 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.1%
- ●Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.31 to 0.92
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 833 | 840 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 3 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 230M | 230M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 98 | 107 | −8.4% |
| Increased | 332 | 315 | +5.4% |
| Reduced | 281 | 268 | +4.9% |
| Sold out | 101 | 159 | −36.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.1M | 1.7M | +18.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 2.3M | −17.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.92 | 1.31 | −29.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EL
All superinvestors →Who owns EL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.9%
- Banks and brokers22.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.3% of all EL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
268 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdNew+1.5M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−662K sh
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS LtdNew+600K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+388K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−238K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 21.2M | $1.7B | +7.4M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 20.8M | $1.6B | +2.3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 16.2M | $1.3B | +83K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 12.4M | $978M | +237K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 11.5M | $911M | −251K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | – | 10.6M | $840M | −7.5M |
| 7 | Eagle Capital Management LLC | – | 9M | $711M | +1.1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 6.7M | $524M | +8,540 |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 5.9M | $463M | +650K |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | – | 5.8M | $459M | −974K |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+7.4M sh+$585M
- Norges Bank+2.9M sh+$231M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.3M sh+$180M
- Eagle Capital Management LLC+1.1M sh+$85.1M
- Amundi+1.1M sh+$84.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+952K sh+$74.2M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+881K sh+$69.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+865K sh+$68.3M
- Fmr LLC−7.5M sh−$590M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−4.3M sh−$339M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−3.1M sh−$245M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−2.1M sh−$167M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP−1.7M sh−$133M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−974K sh−$76.9M
- Capital World Investors−856K sh−$67.6M
- Eminence Capital, LP−698K sh−$50.1M
EL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EL was Bank of America Corp /de/, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EL is owned by institutions?
833 funds reported holding 230M EL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying EL?
In Q2 2026, 430 funds bought EL (98 of them new positions) and 382 sold (101 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for EL is bullish.
What is EL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $149M of EL puts against $162M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.92 (1.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




