DY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Dycom Industries Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 621 funds reported holding DY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.0% of the company.
- ▲339 buying vs 256 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +102
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 621 | 519 | +19.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 12 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 28M | 28.5M | −1.7% |
| Held by funds | 93.0% | 94.5% | −1.6 pts |
| New positions | 154 | 86 | +79.1% |
| Increased | 185 | 205 | −9.8% |
| Reduced | 207 | 148 | +39.9% |
| Sold out | 49 | 65 | −24.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 22K | 17K | +26.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 18K | 48K | −61.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.83 | 2.76 | −69.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DY
All superinvestors →Who owns DY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.9%
- Banks and brokers11.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 53.9% of all DY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
175 funds changed their position- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Sold out−25K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−34K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+26K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+26K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peconic Partners LLC | 14.73% | 4.4M | $2.2B | +330K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.93% | 3M | $1.5B | −870K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 1.4M | $684M | +63K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.24% | 1.3M | $646M | −59K |
| 5 | Hill City Capital, LP | 3.35% | 1M | $511M | 0 |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.10% | 936K | $473M | −23K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.10% | 936K | $473M | −141K |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.01% | 909K | $459M | +110K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 661K | $334M | −170K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.97% | 594K | $300M | −212K |
- Peconic Partners LLC+330K sh+$167M
- Norges Bank+283K sh+$143M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+223K sh+$113M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+164K sh+$83M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+156K sh+$78.7M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+142K sh+$71.8M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+133K sh+$67.4M
- First Trust Advisors LP+110K sh+$55.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−870K sh−$440M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−303K sh−$153M
- Millennium Management LLC−212K sh−$107M
- Franklin Resources Inc−180K sh−$91.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−170K sh−$85.8M
- State Street Corp−141K sh−$71.1M
- Nuveen, LLC−134K sh−$67.6M
- Northern Trust Corp−110K sh−$55.8M
DY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DY was Peconic Partners LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.0% of DY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DY?
In Q2 2026, 339 funds bought DY (154 of them new positions) and 256 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for DY is neutral.
What is DY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.2M of DY puts against $11.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.83 (2.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





