DX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Dynex Capital Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 291 funds reported holding DX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 43.0% of the company.
- ▲197 buying vs 83 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 291 | 269 | +8.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 112M | 88.9M | +25.8% |
| Held by funds | 43.0% | 34.2% | +8.8 pts |
| New positions | 53 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 144 | 127 | +13.4% |
| Reduced | 53 | 55 | −3.6% |
| Sold out | 30 | 50 | −40.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 94K | 444K | −78.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.11 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DX
All superinvestors →Who owns DX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all DX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
70 funds changed their position- Catalyst Capital Advisors LLCTrimmed−176K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+129K sh
- Farther Finance Advisors, LLCTrimmed−93K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−93K sh
- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−84K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.10% | 18.4M | $242M | +2.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.52% | 9.1M | $120M | +632K |
| 3 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.70% | 7M | $92M | +4.3M |
| 4 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 2.47% | 6.4M | $84.1M | +6.2M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.14% | 5.6M | $73M | +825K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.97% | 5.1M | $67.9M | +579K |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.29% | 3.3M | $43.9M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.14% | 3M | $38.9M | +1M |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.89% | 2.3M | $30.4M | +537K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 0.86% | 2.2M | $29.1M | +1.3M |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+6.2M sh+$81.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+4.3M sh+$55.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.4M sh+$30.9M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.4M sh+$18.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.3M sh+$17.1M
- Algebris (uk) Ltd+1.2M sh+$15.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1M sh+$13.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+843K sh+$11M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.9M sh−$25M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.2M sh−$16M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−721K sh−$9.5M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−474K sh−$6.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−440K sh−$5.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−439K sh−$5.8M
- Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC−351K sh−$4.6M
- EMG Holdings, L.P.−345K sh−$4.4M
DX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Millennium Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 43.0% of DX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 34.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DX?
In Q2 2026, 197 funds bought DX (53 of them new positions) and 83 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for DX is strongly bullish.
What is DX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $131K of DX puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


