DVN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Devon Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,469 funds reported holding DVN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.4% of the company.
- ▲1,131 buying vs 361 selling
- ▲Held by funds +42.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +207
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.31 to 0.18
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,469 | 1,262 | +16.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 27 | 17 | +58.8% |
| 13F shares | 1.02B | 550M | +84.8% |
| Held by funds | 92.4% | 50.0% | +42.4 pts |
| New positions | 340 | 217 | +56.7% |
| Increased | 791 | 420 | +88.3% |
| Reduced | 230 | 421 | −45.4% |
| Sold out | 131 | 105 | +24.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 20.3M | 3M | +585.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.7M | 4.1M | −9.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 1.31 | −86.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DVN
All superinvestors →Who owns DVN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.9%
- Banks and brokers13.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 48.7% of all DVN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
539 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+4.2M sh
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPAdded+3.3M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+746K sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPNew+334K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.67% | 95.4M | $3.9B | +34.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.85% | 75.3M | $3.1B | +35M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.65% | 73.2M | $3B | +34.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.21% | 57.3M | $2.4B | +22.9M |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.68% | 51.5M | $2.1B | +41.6M |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.48% | 38.3M | $1.6B | +19.2M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 30.5M | $1.3B | +13.8M |
| 8 | Davis Selected Advisers | 2.30% | 25.3M | $1B | +25.3M |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.20% | 24.1M | $998M | +5.2M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.14% | 23.5M | $972M | +11.8M |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+41.6M sh+$1.7B
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+35M sh+$1.4B
- BlackRock, Inc.+34.9M sh+$1.4B
- State Street Corp+34.6M sh+$1.4B
- Davis Selected Advisers+25.3M sh+$1B
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+22.9M sh+$947M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+19.2M sh+$791M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+13.8M sh+$567M
- GQG Partners LLC−6.4M sh−$266M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−5.2M sh−$216M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−4.8M sh−$197M
- EnCap Investments L.P.−4.7M sh−$194M
- Man Group plc−2.1M sh−$87.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$83M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc−1.4M sh−$57.9M
- Capital Fund Management S.a.−909K sh−$37.6M
DVN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DVN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DVN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DVN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.4% of DVN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DVN?
In Q2 2026, 1,131 funds bought DVN (340 of them new positions) and 361 sold (131 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for DVN is strongly bullish.
What is DVN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $152M of DVN puts against $848M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (1.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DVN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



