DVA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Davita Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 632 funds reported holding DVA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.9% of the company.
- ●300 buying vs 291 selling
- ▼Held by funds -4.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.97 to 0.37
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 632 | 586 | +7.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 59M | 62.1M | −4.9% |
| Held by funds | 93.9% | 98.7% | −4.8 pts |
| New positions | 115 | 119 | −3.4% |
| Increased | 185 | 161 | +14.9% |
| Reduced | 223 | 214 | +4.2% |
| Sold out | 68 | 74 | −8.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 416K | 57K | +624.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 155K | 54K | +185.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.37 | 0.97 | −61.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DVA
All superinvestors →Who owns DVA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.9%
- Banks and brokers9.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 71.0% of all DVA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
166 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−69K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCTrimmed−26K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+19K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCAdded+19K sh
- Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.Added+18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 45.91% | 28.9M | $6.4B | −1.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.91% | 2.5M | $548M | −306K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.34% | 2.1M | $468M | −79K |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | 2.55% | 1.6M | $356M | −64K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.19% | 1.4M | $307M | −102K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.10% | 1.3M | $294M | −29K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.93% | 1.2M | $270M | −256K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.81% | 1.1M | $253M | −7,622 |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.47% | 926K | $206M | +393K |
| 10 | Lsv Asset Management | 1.44% | 908K | $202M | −23K |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+411K sh+$91.4M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+393K sh+$87.5M
- Norges Bank+344K sh+$76.6M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+263K sh+$58.5M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+238K sh+$52.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+178K sh+$38.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+136K sh+$30.3M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+129K sh+$28.7M
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc−1.2M sh−$272M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−520K sh−$116M
- Woodline Partners LP−350K sh−$77.9M
- UBS Group AG−345K sh−$76.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−306K sh−$68M
- Invesco Ltd.−256K sh−$56.9M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−221K sh−$49.2M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−315K sh−$48.4M
DVA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DVA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DVA was Berkshire Hathaway Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DVA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.9% of DVA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DVA?
In Q2 2026, 300 funds bought DVA (115 of them new positions) and 291 sold (68 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for DVA is neutral.
What is DVA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $34.5M of DVA puts against $92.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.37 (0.97 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DVA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





