DV Institutional Ownership
Who owns DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 319 funds reported holding DV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.2% of the company.
- ●162 buying vs 178 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 319 | 331 | −3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 166M | 163M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 106.2% | 104.2% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 65 | −23.1% |
| Increased | 112 | 133 | −15.8% |
| Reduced | 119 | 88 | +35.2% |
| Sold out | 59 | 33 | +78.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 102K | 15K | +559.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 200K | 253K | −21.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.97 | 16.45 | −88.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DV
All superinvestors →Who owns DV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.3%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all DV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
76 funds changed their position- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−3M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.7M sh
- Zwj Investment Counsel IncTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+548K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+332K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.82% | 23.2M | $251M | +3.8M |
| 2 | Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. | 11.74% | 18.3M | $199M | +51K |
| 3 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn | 6.20% | 9.7M | $105M | +5.8M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.72% | 8.9M | $96.9M | +1.4M |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.98% | 7.8M | $83.4M | −3.9M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.79% | 5.9M | $64.1M | −470K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.45% | 5.4M | $58.5M | +1.1M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.44% | 5.4M | $58.3M | +1M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.20% | 3.4M | $37.3M | +953K |
| 10 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | 2.06% | 3.2M | $34.8M | −1.8M |
- Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn+5.8M sh+$62.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.8M sh+$41.2M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.8M sh+$19.2M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+1.7M sh+$18.3M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$18.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.4M sh+$15M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+1.2M sh+$12.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.1M sh+$12M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−5.7M sh−$61.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−3.9M sh−$41.7M
- Topline Capital Management, LLC−1.8M sh−$19.6M
- Public Sector Pension Investment Board−1.3M sh−$14.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.2M sh−$13.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.1M sh−$12.8M
- Amundi−1.2M sh−$12.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$12M
DV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. and Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.2% of DV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DV?
In Q2 2026, 162 funds bought DV (50 of them new positions) and 178 sold (59 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for DV is neutral.
What is DV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.2M of DV puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.97 (16.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



