DSX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Diana Shipping Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 70 funds reported holding DSX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲42 buying vs 29 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +30.5%
- ▲Funds holding +2
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 70 | 68 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 21.6M | 16.5M | +30.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 14 | 11 | +27.3% |
| Increased | 28 | 24 | +16.7% |
| Reduced | 17 | 19 | −10.5% |
| Sold out | 12 | 7 | +71.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 16K | 16K | 0.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DSX
All superinvestors →Who owns DSX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds85.2%
- Banks and brokers14.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 80.1% of all DSX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
11 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−1M sh
- Hosking Partners LLPTrimmed−482K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Trimmed−84K sh
- Regatta Capital Group, LLCNew+21K sh
- Blue Trust, Inc.Sold out−13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 11.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 4.7M | $9.9M | +3.5M |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 2.7M | $5.7M | −254K |
| 3 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 2.3M | $4.8M | +1.5M |
| 4 | Hosking Partners LLP | – | 1.7M | $3.7M | −55K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.4M | $3M | −44K |
| 6 | Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | – | 1.3M | $2.7M | −401K |
| 7 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 1M | $2.2M | +713K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 1M | $2.2M | +542K |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | – | 613K | $1.3M | +493K |
| 10 | WINTON GROUP Ltd | – | 419K | $880K | −12K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+3.5M sh+$7.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.5M sh+$3.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+713K sh+$1.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+542K sh+$1.1M
- UBS Group AG+493K sh+$1M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+324K sh+$680K
- Marshall Wace, LLP+305K sh+$641K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP+280K sh+$587K
- Walleye Capital LLC−604K sh−$1.5M
- E Fund Management Co., Ltd.−507K sh−$1.3M
- E Fund Management (Hong Kong) Co., Ltd.−507K sh−$1.3M
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.−401K sh−$842K
- Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC−262K sh−$654K
- Bank of America Corp /de/−253K sh−$631K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−254K sh−$532K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−237K sh−$497K
DSX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DSX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DSX was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by Renaissance Technologies LLC and Two Sigma Investments, LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DSX is owned by institutions?
70 funds reported holding 21.6M DSX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying DSX?
In Q2 2026, 42 funds bought DSX (14 of them new positions) and 29 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for DSX is bullish.
What is DSX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of DSX puts against $33K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DSX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



