StreetAlpha
Denali Therapeutics Inc. · 13F filings

DNLI Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Denali Therapeutics Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 294 funds reported holding DNLI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.7% of the company.

← DNLI stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲168 buying vs 95 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +5.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +24
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding294+24 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds97.7%+5.3 pts
Value held$4B156M shares
Put/call ratio0.05down from 0.32

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 217 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 224 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 223 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 231 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 241 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 251 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 270 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 294 fundsQ2 '2697.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding294270+8.9%
In funds' top 10550.0%
13F shares156M148M+5.7%
Held by funds97.7%92.5%+5.3 pts
New positions5247+10.6%
Increased116104+11.5%
Reduced6757+17.5%
Sold out2831−9.7%
Calls (shares)456K302K+50.9%
Puts (shares)23K97K−76.1%
Put/call ratio0.050.32−84.2%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 115 buyingQ4 2024: 91 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 109 buyingQ1 2025: 112 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 127 buyingQ2 2025: 101 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 125 buyingQ3 2025: 89 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 128 buyingQ4 2025: 104 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 151 buyingQ1 2026: 88 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 168 buyingQ2 2026: 95 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 168Selling 95latest quarter

Superinvestors in DNLI

All superinvestors →

Who owns DNLI

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds28.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds56.4%
  • Banks and brokers12.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.4%

The top 10 holders own 52.3% of all DNLI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 1.00Q4 '24Q3 2025: 0.33Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.32Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.05Q2 '260.05

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

54 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.10.12%16.2M$416M+7.7M
2BlackRock, Inc.8.77%14M$361M+992K
3Baillie Gifford & Co7.48%12M$308M−106K
4State Street Corp4.41%7M$181M+777K
5Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd4.39%7M$180M0
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.05%6.5M$167M+357K
7Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.93%6.3M$161M+128K
8Fmr LLC2.84%4.5M$117M−40K
9Goldman Sachs Group Inc2.60%4.2M$107M−251K
10Geode Capital Management, LLC2.49%4M$102M+246K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

DNLI institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most DNLI stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DNLI was T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Baillie Gifford & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of DNLI is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 97.7% of DNLI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying DNLI?

In Q2 2026, 168 funds bought DNLI (52 of them new positions) and 95 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for DNLI is bullish.

What is DNLI's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $597K of DNLI puts against $11.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.05 (0.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this DNLI ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.