DNA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 185 funds reported holding DNA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 56.8% of the company.
- ▲98 buying vs 58 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 185 | 176 | +5.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.2M | 32.3M | +11.9% |
| Held by funds | 56.8% | 50.8% | +6.0 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 23 | +26.1% |
| Increased | 69 | 53 | +30.2% |
| Reduced | 39 | 42 | −7.1% |
| Sold out | 19 | 31 | −38.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 4,300 | 150 | +2766.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 2.37 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DNA
All superinvestors →Who owns DNA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.0%
- Banks and brokers8.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 60.8% of all DNA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
33 funds changed their position- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C.Trimmed−193K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−70K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+49K sh
- Q Fund Management (Hong Kong) LtdNew+39K sh
- Forbes J M & Co LLPTrimmed−23K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.72% | 4.3M | $42.4M | +641K |
| 2 | Viking Global Investors LP | 5.61% | 3.6M | $35.4M | 0 |
| 3 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 3.98% | 2.5M | $25.9M | +589K |
| 4 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 3.75% | 2.4M | $23.7M | 0 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.28% | 2.1M | $20.7M | +173K |
| 6 | Anchorage Capital Group, L.L.C. | 2.74% | 1.7M | $17.3M | 0 |
| 7 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.62% | 1.7M | $16.5M | +7,832 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.31% | 1.5M | $14.6M | +126K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.92% | 1.2M | $12.1M | +213K |
| 10 | Forbes J M & Co LLP | 1.57% | 1000K | $9.9M | −28K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+641K sh+$6.3M
- Erste Asset Management GmbH+589K sh+$6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+439K sh+$4.4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+372K sh+$3.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+327K sh+$3.2M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+243K sh+$2.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+224K sh+$2.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+213K sh+$2.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−322K sh−$3.2M
- Morgan Stanley−316K sh−$3.1M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−261K sh−$2.6M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−129K sh−$1.3M
- Man Group plc−85K sh−$841K
- Numerai GP LLC−71K sh−$704K
- PEAK6 LLC−107K sh−$657K
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−51K sh−$503K
DNA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DNA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DNA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Viking Global Investors LP and Erste Asset Management GmbH. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DNA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 56.8% of DNA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 50.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DNA?
In Q2 2026, 98 funds bought DNA (29 of them new positions) and 58 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for DNA is strongly bullish.
What is DNA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $101K of DNA puts against $43K of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.37. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DNA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


