DGX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Quest Diagnostics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,110 funds reported holding DGX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.5% of the company.
- ▲533 buying vs 421 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +37
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,110 | 1,073 | +3.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 105M | 103M | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | 95.5% | 93.3% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 108 | 106 | +1.9% |
| Increased | 425 | 345 | +23.2% |
| Reduced | 351 | 382 | −8.1% |
| Sold out | 70 | 89 | −21.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 56K | 43K | +31.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 46K | 31K | +45.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.81 | 0.74 | +10.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DGX
All superinvestors →Who owns DGX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.8%
- Banks and brokers19.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all DGX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
371 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−144K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−133K sh
- General American Investors Co IncAdded+71K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−49K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCAdded+45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.43% | 9.3M | $2B | +103K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 7.2M | $1.5B | +88K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.57% | 6.1M | $1.3B | +50K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.01% | 5.5M | $1.2B | +136K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.95% | 5.4M | $1.2B | −853K |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 4.31% | 4.7M | $1B | +732K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.20% | 3.5M | $749M | −326K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 3.1M | $663M | +52K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.24% | 2.5M | $522M | −19K |
| 10 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2.04% | 2.2M | $476M | +3,699 |
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$298M
- Boston Partners+732K sh+$155M
- Fmr LLC+457K sh+$96.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+272K sh+$57.8M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+207K sh+$43.8M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab+206K sh+$43.6M
- UBS Group AG+187K sh+$39.5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+182K sh+$38.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−853K sh−$181M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−391K sh−$82.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−366K sh−$77.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−326K sh−$69.3M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−296K sh−$62.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−259K sh−$55M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/−237K sh−$50.3M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−228K sh−$48.3M
DGX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DGX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DGX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DGX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.5% of DGX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DGX?
In Q2 2026, 533 funds bought DGX (108 of them new positions) and 421 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for DGX is bullish.
What is DGX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.7M of DGX puts against $11.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.81 (0.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DGX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



