DFTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Definium Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 363 funds reported holding DFTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.5% of the company.
- ▲260 buying vs 94 selling
- ▲Held by funds +27.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +116
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.05 to 0.22
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
3 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 363 | 247 | +47.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 6 | +116.7% |
| 13F shares | 115M | 78.4M | +46.5% |
| Held by funds | 85.5% | 58.4% | +27.1 pts |
| New positions | 144 | 233 | −38.2% |
| Increased | 116 | 2 | +5700.0% |
| Reduced | 64 | 4 | +1500.0% |
| Sold out | 30 | 1 | +2900.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 523K | +138.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 282K | 24K | +1060.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.22 | 0.05 | +372.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DFTX
All superinvestors →Who owns DFTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds72.5%
- Banks and brokers5.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 48.2% of all DFTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCAdded+98K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+68K sh
- Premier Fund Managers LtdNew+61K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−38K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.36% | 11.2M | $528M | +2.8M |
| 2 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5.35% | 7.2M | $338M | +2.2M |
| 3 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 5.09% | 6.8M | $322M | +933K |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.18% | 5.6M | $264M | – |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 3.99% | 5.4M | $252M | +5.4M |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.54% | 4.8M | $224M | +2.9M |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.46% | 4.7M | $219M | +4.6M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 3.6M | $171M | +1.1M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.28% | 3.1M | $144M | +594K |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | 2.21% | 3M | $139M | +3M |
- Capital World Investors+5.4M sh+$252M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+4.6M sh+$216M
- Capital International Investors+3M sh+$139M
- Fmr LLC+2.9M sh+$138M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.8M sh+$129M
- Avoro Capital Advisors LLC+2.2M sh+$103M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.6M sh+$77.4M
- RA Capital Management, L.P.+1.5M sh+$70.6M
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC−1M sh−$48.5M
- Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP−1.7M sh−$32.9M
- Candriam S.C.A.−679K sh−$31.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−581K sh−$27.3M
- Stempoint Capital LP−514K sh−$24.2M
- Catalio Capital Management, LP−475K sh−$22.4M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−439K sh−$20.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−377K sh−$17.7M
DFTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DFTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DFTX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Avoro Capital Advisors LLC and Driehaus Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DFTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.5% of DFTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 58.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DFTX?
In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought DFTX (144 of them new positions) and 94 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for DFTX is bullish.
What is DFTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.7M of DFTX puts against $58M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.22 (0.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DFTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


