DEI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Douglas Emmett Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 286 funds reported holding DEI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 113.2% of the company.
- ▲165 buying vs 107 selling
- ▲Held by funds +13.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 286 | 267 | +7.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 190M | 166M | +14.0% |
| Held by funds | 113.2% | 99.2% | +13.9 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 35 | +45.7% |
| Increased | 114 | 113 | +0.9% |
| Reduced | 77 | 83 | −7.2% |
| Sold out | 30 | 48 | −37.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.7M | 5,950 | +28135.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DEI
All superinvestors →Who owns DEI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.2%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 61.1% of all DEI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
67 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+77K sh
- Simon Quick Advisors, LLCSold out−53K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCAdded+48K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueTrimmed−36K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 16.67% | 27.9M | $329M | +14M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.56% | 24.4M | $288M | +2,368 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.80% | 16.4M | $194M | −95K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.65% | 9.5M | $113M | −2,891 |
| 5 | First Pacific Advisors, LP | 5.22% | 8.7M | $103M | +107K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 7.2M | $85.5M | −85K |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.96% | 6.6M | $78.3M | −199K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.17% | 5.3M | $62.6M | +2.1M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.95% | 4.9M | $58.2M | −154K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.80% | 4.7M | $55.4M | +251K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+14M sh+$165M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.1M sh+$24.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+2M sh+$23.3M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+1.9M sh+$21.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$20.3M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1.4M sh+$17M
- UBS Group AG+927K sh+$10.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+589K sh+$7M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.8M sh−$28.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−585K sh−$6.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−422K sh−$5M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−468K sh−$4.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−452K sh−$4.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−414K sh−$3.9M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC−316K sh−$3M
- Algert Global LLC−313K sh−$2.9M
DEI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DEI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DEI was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DEI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 113.2% of DEI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DEI?
In Q2 2026, 165 funds bought DEI (51 of them new positions) and 107 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for DEI is bullish.
What is DEI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of DEI puts against $19.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DEI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



