DCI Institutional Ownership
Who owns DONALDSON Co INC and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 630 funds reported holding DCI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.7% of the company.
- ●282 buying vs 273 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 630 | 613 | +2.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 105M | 101M | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | 90.7% | 87.3% | +3.3 pts |
| New positions | 70 | 58 | +20.7% |
| Increased | 212 | 197 | +7.6% |
| Reduced | 218 | 224 | −2.7% |
| Sold out | 55 | 70 | −21.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 1,546 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 8,300 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 4.51 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DCI
All superinvestors →Who owns DCI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.9%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other11.8%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all DCI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
164 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+586K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−258K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+147K sh
- TrinityBridge LtdTrimmed−134K sh
- Avity Investment Management Inc.New+125K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.30% | 11.9M | $1.1B | +725K |
| 2 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 7.89% | 9.1M | $821M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.63% | 6.5M | $586M | +5,068 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 5.2M | $471M | +66K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.34% | 5M | $452M | +262K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.39% | 3.9M | $353M | +103K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 3.1M | $280M | −212K |
| 8 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.40% | 2.8M | $250M | −141K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.16% | 2.5M | $225M | +96K |
| 10 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 1.99% | 2.3M | $207M | +504K |
- Norges Bank+1.1M sh+$94.3M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+974K sh+$89.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+725K sh+$65.1M
- Boston Partners+672K sh+$60.3M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc+531K sh+$47.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+525K sh+$47.1M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+504K sh+$45.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+413K sh+$37.1M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$142M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−505K sh−$45.3M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.−397K sh−$35.6M
- American Century Companies Inc−387K sh−$34.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−383K sh−$34.4M
- SG Capital Management LLC−292K sh−$24.8M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−217K sh−$19.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−212K sh−$19M
DCI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DCI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DCI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DCI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.7% of DCI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DCI?
In Q2 2026, 282 funds bought DCI (70 of them new positions) and 273 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for DCI is bullish.
What is DCI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this DCI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



