DAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Darling Ingredients Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 617 funds reported holding DAR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.9% of the company.
- ●319 buying vs 287 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ●Funds holding +2
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.20 to 2.17
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 617 | 615 | +0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 20 | −35.0% |
| 13F shares | 167M | 162M | +3.0% |
| Held by funds | 105.9% | 102.8% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 84 | 175 | −52.0% |
| Increased | 235 | 196 | +19.9% |
| Reduced | 204 | 158 | +29.1% |
| Sold out | 83 | 47 | +76.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 441K | 1.3M | −66.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 927K | 1.4M | −35.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.17 | 1.20 | +81.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DAR
All superinvestors →Who owns DAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.4%
- Banks and brokers14.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 39.1% of all DAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
181 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.5M sh
- Two Seas Capital LPSold out−517K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+461K sh
- ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V.Trimmed−306K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionNew+268K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.88% | 15.6M | $851M | +440K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.29% | 8.4M | $456M | +1M |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.21% | 8.2M | $449M | +151K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 7.2M | $393M | +69K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 5.7M | $311M | +246K |
| 6 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.80% | 4.4M | $242M | +2.3M |
| 7 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.58% | 4.1M | $223M | −120K |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.56% | 4M | $220M | +1.1M |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.51% | 4M | $212M | +248K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 2.38% | 3.8M | $205M | −629K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.3M sh+$127M
- Norges Bank+2.2M sh+$120M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.5M sh+$82.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.1M sh+$59.1M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+1M sh+$56.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1M sh+$55.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+896K sh+$48.9M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP+645K sh+$35.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.6M sh−$144M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC−1.7M sh−$90.8M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−1.4M sh−$86.7M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$66.2M
- Natixis−574K sh−$35.5M
- Fmr LLC−629K sh−$34.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−509K sh−$27.8M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−443K sh−$27.4M
DAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DAR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DAR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.9% of DAR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DAR?
In Q2 2026, 319 funds bought DAR (84 of them new positions) and 287 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for DAR is neutral.
What is DAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $50.6M of DAR puts against $23.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.17 (1.20 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this DAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



