DAKT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Daktronics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 193 funds reported holding DAKT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.2% of the company.
- ▼81 buying vs 97 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -15
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 193 | 208 | −7.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.6M | 36.2M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 76.2% | 75.2% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 16 | 34 | −52.9% |
| Increased | 65 | 57 | +14.0% |
| Reduced | 67 | 65 | +3.1% |
| Sold out | 30 | 32 | −6.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in DAKT
All superinvestors →Who owns DAKT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.3%
- Banks and brokers7.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all DAKT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
41 funds changed their position- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−46K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−22K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+21K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−11K sh
- Hennessy Advisors IncNew+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.25% | 3.5M | $68.2M | +257K |
| 2 | Earnest Partners LLC | 6.41% | 3.1M | $60.3M | −110K |
| 3 | Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC | 6.00% | 2.9M | $56.5M | −485K |
| 4 | Progeny 3, Inc. | 5.71% | 2.7M | $53.7M | 0 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.77% | 1.8M | $35.4M | +97K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.60% | 1.7M | $33.9M | +5,502 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.44% | 1.7M | $32.4M | +58K |
| 8 | Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC | 3.30% | 1.6M | $31M | +122K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.84% | 1.4M | $26.8M | +71K |
| 10 | Duquesne Family Office LLC | 2.34% | 1.1M | $22M | +560K |
- Duquesne Family Office LLC+560K sh+$11M
- BlackRock, Inc.+257K sh+$5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+144K sh+$2.8M
- Breach Inlet Capital Management, LLC+122K sh+$2.4M
- UBS Group AG+106K sh+$2.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+103K sh+$2M
- American Century Companies Inc+97K sh+$1.9M
- Man Group plc+85K sh+$1.7M
- Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC−485K sh−$9.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−191K sh−$3.7M
- CSM Advisors, LLC−145K sh−$2.8M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−113K sh−$2.2M
- Earnest Partners LLC−110K sh−$2.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−75K sh−$1.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−74K sh−$1.4M
- Magnetar Financial LLC−70K sh−$1.4M
DAKT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DAKT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of DAKT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Earnest Partners LLC and Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of DAKT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.2% of DAKT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 75.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying DAKT?
In Q2 2026, 81 funds bought DAKT (16 of them new positions) and 97 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for DAKT is bearish.
What is DAKT's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this DAKT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



