CZR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Caesars Entertainment, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 415 funds reported holding CZR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.3% of the company.
- ▼203 buying vs 239 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +11
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.91 to 0.36
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 415 | 404 | +2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 198M | 205M | −3.3% |
| Held by funds | 97.3% | 100.6% | −3.3 pts |
| New positions | 101 | 79 | +27.8% |
| Increased | 102 | 137 | −25.5% |
| Reduced | 152 | 128 | +18.8% |
| Sold out | 87 | 56 | +55.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 7.2M | 4.3M | +65.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.8M | 3.8M | −26.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.36 | 0.91 | −61.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CZR
All superinvestors →Who owns CZR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.9%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 48.2% of all CZR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
85 funds changed their position- Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLCTrimmed−204K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−161K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−76K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Sold out−72K sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPSold out−50K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.49% | 27.5M | $830M | +2.1M |
| 2 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 5.63% | 11.5M | $346M | +8.8M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.06% | 10.3M | $311M | −40K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.35% | 8.9M | $268M | +45K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 3.89% | 7.9M | $239M | +2.4M |
| 6 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 3.75% | 7.6M | $230M | +7.4M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.28% | 6.7M | $202M | +58K |
| 8 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 2.93% | 6M | $180M | +4.4M |
| 9 | Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | 2.70% | 5.5M | $166M | +5M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.80% | 3.7M | $111M | −15K |
- Pentwater Capital Management LP+8.8M sh+$266M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+7.4M sh+$223M
- Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP+5M sh+$150M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+4.4M sh+$132M
- Whitebox Advisors LLC+3.3M sh+$98.6M
- Norges Bank+2.6M sh+$77.7M
- Glazer Capital, LLC+2.4M sh+$72.8M
- Morgan Stanley+2.4M sh+$71.1M
- Capital World Investors−14.7M sh−$389M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.−12.2M sh−$370M
- DAVENPORT & Co LLC−4M sh−$120M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−4.4M sh−$115M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−2.4M sh−$73.8M
- Long Focus Capital Management, LLC−2.7M sh−$71.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.1M sh−$63.2M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−2M sh−$60.4M
CZR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CZR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CZR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Pentwater Capital Management LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CZR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.3% of CZR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CZR?
In Q2 2026, 203 funds bought CZR (101 of them new positions) and 239 sold (87 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CZR is neutral.
What is CZR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $85M of CZR puts against $239M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.36 (0.91 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CZR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




