CX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cemex Sab DE CV and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 322 funds reported holding CX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●149 buying vs 142 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +6.2%
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 322 | 315 | +2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 6 | −16.7% |
| 13F shares | 540M | 508M | +6.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 47 | 34 | +38.2% |
| Increased | 102 | 109 | −6.4% |
| Reduced | 102 | 107 | −4.7% |
| Sold out | 40 | 42 | −4.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 36K | 434K | −91.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 23K | 53K | −56.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.63 | 0.12 | +420.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CX
All superinvestors →Who owns CX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds4.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds79.4%
- Banks and brokers15.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 55.8% of all CX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+3.6M sh
- Abc Arbitrage SAAdded+3.6M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+2M sh
- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−300K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdTrimmed−300K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | – | 80.2M | $962M | −5M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 38.3M | $460M | +4.4M |
| 3 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | – | 28.5M | $341M | +28.4M |
| 4 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | – | 28.3M | $340M | −8.8M |
| 5 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 26M | $312M | −687K |
| 6 | PointState Capital LP | – | 25.2M | $303M | 0 |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 24.2M | $291M | −398K |
| 8 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 19.3M | $231M | +274K |
| 9 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 15.7M | $189M | −1.5M |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 15.6M | $187M | +6.2M |
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+28.4M sh+$341M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+11.8M sh+$142M
- Millennium Management LLC+6.2M sh+$74.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+4.5M sh+$53.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.5M sh+$53.6M
- Fmr LLC+4.4M sh+$53M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+2.3M sh+$27.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+2.2M sh+$26.9M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd−8.8M sh−$106M
- Dodge & Cox−5M sh−$60.6M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−4.3M sh−$51.9M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−2.7M sh−$32.5M
- Oaktree Capital Management LP−2.7M sh−$32M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC−2.1M sh−$25.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−2.2M sh−$25.3M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.−1.6M sh−$18.7M
CX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CX was Dodge & Cox, followed by Fmr LLC and UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CX is owned by institutions?
322 funds reported holding 540M CX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CX?
In Q2 2026, 149 funds bought CX (47 of them new positions) and 142 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CX is bullish.
What is CX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $275K of CX puts against $436K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.63 (0.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



