CWEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Clearway Energy, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 485 funds reported holding CWEN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.2% of the company.
- ●363 buying vs 373 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -191
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 485 | 676 | −28.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 3 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 105M | 105M | −0.2% |
| Held by funds | 51.2% | 51.3% | −0.1 pts |
| New positions | 117 | 91 | +28.6% |
| Increased | 246 | 271 | −9.2% |
| Reduced | 72 | 171 | −57.9% |
| Sold out | 301 | 68 | +342.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 55K | 66K | −17.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 2,600 | 45K | −94.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.05 | 0.68 | −93.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CWEN
All superinvestors →Who owns CWEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds50.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.4%
- Banks and brokers13.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 56.8% of all CWEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
134 funds changed their position- Northside Capital Management, LLCAdded+159K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCSold out−62K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCAdded+67K sh
- Tectonic Advisors LLCAdded+64K sh
- Friedenthal FinancialSold out−29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.96% | 18.4M | $629M | +4.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.55% | 7.3M | $249M | +2M |
| 3 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.73% | 5.6M | $192M | +408K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.66% | 5.5M | $187M | +1.9M |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.25% | 4.6M | $158M | +153K |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.12% | 4.4M | $149M | +3.2M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.00% | 4.1M | $141M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.76% | 3.6M | $123M | +561K |
| 9 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.55% | 3.2M | $109M | +662K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.51% | 3.1M | $106M | +622K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.5M sh+$153M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+3.2M sh+$108M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2M sh+$69.4M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.9M sh+$65.5M
- State Street Corp+1.4M sh+$46.9M
- Amundi+901K sh+$30.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+852K sh+$29.1M
- Nuveen, LLC+838K sh+$28.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−4.2M sh−$164M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.−2.3M sh−$80.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−2M sh−$76.9M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−1.8M sh−$71.9M
- State Street Corp−1.1M sh−$44.7M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−846K sh−$33.1M
- Advisors Capital Management, LLC−735K sh−$28.8M
- Nuveen, LLC−729K sh−$28.6M
CWEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CWEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CWEN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Clearbridge Investments, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CWEN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 51.2% of CWEN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 51.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CWEN?
In Q2 2026, 363 funds bought CWEN (117 of them new positions) and 373 sold (301 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CWEN is bearish.
What is CWEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $89K of CWEN puts against $1.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.05 (0.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CWEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




