CVX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Chevron Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,137 funds reported holding CVX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.3% of the company.
- ●1,865 buying vs 1,959 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -171
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.50 to 1.18
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,137 | 4,308 | −4.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 89 | 219 | −59.4% |
| 13F shares | 1.47B | 1.44B | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 74.3% | 73.1% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 115 | 412 | −72.1% |
| Increased | 1,750 | 1,746 | +0.2% |
| Reduced | 1,683 | 1,615 | +4.2% |
| Sold out | 276 | 104 | +165.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.7M | 4.8M | −1.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.6M | 8.6M | −35.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.18 | 1.50 | −21.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVX
All superinvestors →Who owns CVX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.2%
- Banks and brokers17.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 49.1% of all CVX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,877 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−839K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−550K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−311K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+204K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+186K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.84% | 155M | $25.7B | +10.1M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.51% | 148M | $24.6B | −4.7M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.22% | 123M | $20.4B | +415K |
| 4 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 4.27% | 84.4M | $14B | 0 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 44.5M | $7.4B | +859K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.15% | 42.5M | $7B | +163K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.91% | 37.7M | $6.3B | +1.6M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.82% | 36.1M | $6B | −796K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.38% | 27.2M | $4.5B | −425K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.16% | 23M | $3.8B | +23M |
- Norges Bank+23M sh+$3.8B
- BlackRock, Inc.+10.1M sh+$1.7B
- AQR Capital Management LLC+4M sh+$665M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+3.7M sh+$606M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.8M sh+$460M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2.6M sh+$424M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.3M sh+$381M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.1M sh+$343M
- GQG Partners LLC−5.9M sh−$985M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−5.2M sh−$867M
- State Street Corp−4.7M sh−$777M
- Fmr LLC−4.2M sh−$700M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−2.9M sh−$479M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.9M sh−$402M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.6M sh−$272M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.5M sh−$241M
CVX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.3% of CVX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CVX?
In Q2 2026, 1,865 funds bought CVX (115 of them new positions) and 1,959 sold (276 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVX is bullish.
What is CVX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $921M of CVX puts against $780M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.18 (1.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CVX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





