CVS Institutional Ownership
Who owns CVS HEALTH Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,077 funds reported holding CVS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.2% of the company.
- ▲1,060 buying vs 840 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +193
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.69 to 1.05
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,077 | 1,884 | +10.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 31 | 20 | +55.0% |
| 13F shares | 1.14B | 1.11B | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 89.2% | 86.5% | +2.7 pts |
| New positions | 300 | 130 | +130.8% |
| Increased | 760 | 710 | +7.0% |
| Reduced | 732 | 741 | −1.2% |
| Sold out | 108 | 197 | −45.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.2M | 6.4M | −35.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.4M | 4.5M | −3.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.05 | 0.69 | +50.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVS
All superinvestors →Who owns CVS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.2%
- Banks and brokers15.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 46.9% of all CVS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
814 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−1.5M sh
- Truist Financial CorpAdded+530K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+382K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+291K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+267K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.63% | 123M | $12.7B | −2.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 83.3M | $8.6B | +665K |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 5.86% | 75M | $7.8B | −2.3M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.71% | 60.3M | $6.2B | +961K |
| 5 | Dodge & Cox | 3.91% | 50M | $5.2B | −1.8M |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.64% | 33.8M | $3.5B | +11.2M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 29.9M | $3.1B | +441K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.26% | 28.9M | $3B | −2.3M |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.08% | 26.6M | $2.8B | +640K |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.90% | 24.3M | $2.5B | +4.3M |
- Norges Bank+18M sh+$1.9B
- Bank of America Corp /de/+13.8M sh+$1.4B
- Wellington Management Group LLP+11.2M sh+$1.2B
- GQG Partners LLC+7.9M sh+$820M
- Capital Research Global Investors+4.3M sh+$447M
- Franklin Resources Inc+3.7M sh+$387M
- Viking Global Investors LP+3.7M sh+$379M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.7M sh+$277M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−7.4M sh−$768M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−4.8M sh−$491M
- Invesco Ltd.−4.5M sh−$470M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn−4.4M sh−$458M
- Glenview Capital Management, LLC−3.4M sh−$349M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.7M sh−$279M
- Capital World Investors−2.3M sh−$238M
- Fmr LLC−2.3M sh−$235M
CVS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.2% of CVS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CVS?
In Q2 2026, 1,060 funds bought CVS (300 of them new positions) and 840 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVS is bullish.
What is CVS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $450M of CVS puts against $430M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.05 (0.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CVS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




