CVNA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Carvana Co. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 820 funds reported holding CVNA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲787 buying vs 125 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +390.6%
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ▲Superinvestors: 7 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.83 to 0.91
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 820 | 785 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 34 | 37 | −8.1% |
| 13F shares | 742M | 151M | +390.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 138 | 100 | +38.0% |
| Increased | 649 | 306 | +112.1% |
| Reduced | 19 | 274 | −93.1% |
| Sold out | 106 | 176 | −39.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 11.9M | 2.8M | +320.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 10.6M | 2.4M | +344.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.91 | 0.83 | +9.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVNA
All superinvestors →Who owns CVNA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.2%
- Banks and brokers7.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 54.5% of all CVNA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
254 funds changed their position- Lingotto Investment Management LLPTrimmed−1.3M sh
- Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AGSold out−312K sh
- Axxion S.A.Added+260K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+216K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−155K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 84.7M | $5.6B | +66.9M |
| 2 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 63.4M | $4.2B | +52.6M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 48.5M | $3.2B | +37M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 45.6M | $3B | +36.6M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | – | 33.6M | $2.2B | +26.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 32.2M | $2.1B | +25.8M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 29.4M | $1.9B | +23.7M |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | – | 23.3M | $1.5B | +19.9M |
| 9 | CAS Investment Partners, LLC | – | 22.6M | $1.5B | +18M |
| 10 | Greenoaks LLC | – | 21.3M | $1.4B | +17.1M |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+66.9M sh+$4.4B
- Capital Research Global Investors+52.6M sh+$3.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.+37M sh+$2.4B
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+36.6M sh+$2.4B
- Fmr LLC+26.2M sh+$1.7B
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+25.8M sh+$1.7B
- State Street Corp+23.7M sh+$1.6B
- Capital International Investors+19.9M sh+$1.3B
- Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC−1.3M sh−$394M
- Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC−234K sh−$73.6M
- Thrive Capital Management, LLC−227K sh−$71.3M
- Avala Global LP−224K sh−$70.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−215K sh−$67.6M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−185K sh−$58.1M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−158K sh−$49.8M
- Jennison Associates LLC−302K sh−$19.9M
CVNA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVNA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVNA was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by Capital Research Global Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVNA is owned by institutions?
820 funds reported holding 742M CVNA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CVNA?
In Q2 2026, 787 funds bought CVNA (138 of them new positions) and 125 sold (106 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 7 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVNA is bullish.
What is CVNA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $715M of CVNA puts against $785M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.91 (0.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CVNA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




