CVI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cvr Energy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 224 funds reported holding CVI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.3% of the company.
- ●101 buying vs 108 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 224 | 218 | +2.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 104M | 102M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 103.3% | 101.1% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 38 | 34 | +11.8% |
| Increased | 63 | 73 | −13.7% |
| Reduced | 75 | 72 | +4.2% |
| Sold out | 33 | 49 | −32.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 23K | 529K | −95.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 151K | 258K | −41.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 6.52 | 0.31 | +1984.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CVI
All superinvestors →Who owns CVI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds78.5%
- Banks and brokers5.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 84.3% of all CVI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Wolverine Asset Management LLCTrimmed−78K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCNew+57K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+30K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+25K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Icahn Carl C | 70.83% | 71.2M | $2B | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.17% | 5.2M | $143M | +410K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.14% | 2.2M | $59.3M | +214K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.07% | 2.1M | $57.3M | −106K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.04% | 2.1M | $56.5M | +144K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1.35% | 1.4M | $37.3M | +7,112 |
| 7 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 0.94% | 945K | $26M | −47K |
| 8 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 0.88% | 890K | $24.5M | +877K |
| 9 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.87% | 877K | $24.1M | −72K |
| 10 | Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.83% | 839K | $23.1M | +646K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+877K sh+$24.2M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+646K sh+$17.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+513K sh+$14.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+410K sh+$11.3M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC+311K sh+$8.6M
- Norges Bank+298K sh+$8.2M
- State Street Corp+214K sh+$5.9M
- PDT Partners, LLC+160K sh+$4.4M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−327K sh−$9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−243K sh−$8.2M
- First Trust Advisors LP−235K sh−$6.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−208K sh−$5.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−168K sh−$4.6M
- Fmr LLC−165K sh−$4.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−147K sh−$4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−127K sh−$3.5M
CVI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CVI was Icahn Carl C, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CVI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.3% of CVI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CVI?
In Q2 2026, 101 funds bought CVI (38 of them new positions) and 108 sold (33 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CVI is neutral.
What is CVI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.1M of CVI puts against $636K of calls, a put/call ratio of 6.52 (0.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CVI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



