CURI Institutional Ownership
Who owns CuriosityStream Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 103 funds reported holding CURI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 31.3% of the company.
- ●53 buying vs 49 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -2
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 103 | 105 | −1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 18.6M | 19M | −1.9% |
| Held by funds | 31.3% | 31.9% | −0.6 pts |
| New positions | 17 | 12 | +41.7% |
| Increased | 36 | 34 | +5.9% |
| Reduced | 31 | 36 | −13.9% |
| Sold out | 18 | 31 | −41.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CURI
All superinvestors →Who owns CURI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.1%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 68.2% of all CURI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
18 funds changed their position- Penbrook Management LLCTrimmed−376K sh
- Essex Investment Management Co LLCTrimmed−179K sh
- Diversify Wealth Management, LLCSold out−17K sh
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLCSold out−17K sh
- Strs OhioNew+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 18.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.64% | 2.8M | $7.3M | +263K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.85% | 1.7M | $4.5M | +19K |
| 3 | Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 2.82% | 1.7M | $4.5M | −260K |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.58% | 1.5M | $4.1M | −241K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.77% | 1M | $2.8M | +115K |
| 6 | Los Angeles Capital Management LLC | 1.65% | 977K | $2.6M | +139K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.63% | 968K | $2.6M | +181K |
| 8 | Penbrook Management LLC | 1.29% | 765K | $2M | +90K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.14% | 679K | $1.8M | −69K |
| 10 | Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 1.00% | 595K | $1.6M | −26K |
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+270K sh+$717K
- BlackRock, Inc.+263K sh+$699K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+181K sh+$481K
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+139K sh+$371K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+127K sh+$335K
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+115K sh+$306K
- Penbrook Management LLC+90K sh+$238K
- Atom Investors LP+85K sh+$227K
- Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC−260K sh−$692K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−241K sh−$641K
- Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC−135K sh−$440K
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−151K sh−$402K
- Sei Investments Co−111K sh−$296K
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−99K sh−$294K
- Burney Co/−95K sh−$282K
- Morgan Stanley−78K sh−$208K
CURI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CURI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CURI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CURI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 31.3% of CURI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 31.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CURI?
In Q2 2026, 53 funds bought CURI (17 of them new positions) and 49 sold (18 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CURI is bearish.
What is CURI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CURI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



