CUBE Institutional Ownership
Who owns CubeSmart and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 520 funds reported holding CUBE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.0% of the company.
- ▲284 buying vs 210 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +30
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 520 | 490 | +6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 5 | −40.0% |
| 13F shares | 231M | 211M | +9.4% |
| Held by funds | 102.0% | 93.3% | +8.8 pts |
| New positions | 88 | 68 | +29.4% |
| Increased | 196 | 200 | −2.0% |
| Reduced | 153 | 141 | +8.5% |
| Sold out | 57 | 50 | +14.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 48K | 51K | −5.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 100 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CUBE
All superinvestors →Who owns CUBE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.9%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other10.3%
The top 10 holders own 53.3% of all CUBE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+1.5M sh
- Valley Wealth Managers, Inc.New+599K sh
- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−183K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+127K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−107K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.98% | 33.9M | $1.3B | +707K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.61% | 19.5M | $775M | +62K |
| 3 | Norges Bank | 5.40% | 12.2M | $487M | +12.2M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.88% | 11M | $439M | −157K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 10.2M | $407M | −3,848 |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.32% | 7.5M | $299M | +112K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.22% | 7.3M | $290M | +5.1M |
| 8 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 3.20% | 7.3M | $289M | −11K |
| 9 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 3.19% | 7.2M | $287M | +7.2M |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.11% | 7M | $280M | −561K |
- Norges Bank+12.2M sh+$487M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.+7.2M sh+$287M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+5.1M sh+$204M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+2.4M sh+$93.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.6M sh+$63.3M
- Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC+1.1M sh+$41.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+707K sh+$28.1M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.+506K sh+$20.1M
- Invesco Ltd.−2.3M sh−$92.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.7M sh−$66.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.6M sh−$62.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.1M sh−$43.1M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC−937K sh−$37.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−889K sh−$35.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−875K sh−$32.1M
- Public Employees Retirement Association of Colorado−570K sh−$22.7M
CUBE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CUBE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CUBE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Norges Bank. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CUBE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.0% of CUBE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CUBE?
In Q2 2026, 284 funds bought CUBE (88 of them new positions) and 210 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CUBE is bullish.
What is CUBE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4K of CUBE puts against $1.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CUBE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



