CTRE Institutional Ownership
Who owns CareTrust REIT, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 517 funds reported holding CTRE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 106.1% of the company.
- ▲278 buying vs 202 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +23
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 517 | 494 | +4.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 251M | 230M | +8.8% |
| Held by funds | 106.1% | 97.5% | +8.6 pts |
| New positions | 66 | 70 | −5.7% |
| Increased | 212 | 197 | +7.6% |
| Reduced | 163 | 156 | +4.5% |
| Sold out | 39 | 42 | −7.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 400 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 92K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CTRE
All superinvestors →Who owns CTRE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all CTRE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
133 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+755K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCTrimmed−607K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+239K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−192K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−181K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.24% | 40.7M | $1.6B | +4.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.84% | 20.9M | $843M | +991K |
| 3 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 5.40% | 12.8M | $515M | +768K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.27% | 12.4M | $507M | +412K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 10.6M | $429M | +638K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 4.45% | 10.5M | $424M | +466K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.29% | 10.1M | $409M | +1.2M |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.10% | 9.7M | $391M | −2.1M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.17% | 7.5M | $302M | +504K |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.13% | 5M | $203M | +591K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.8M sh+$196M
- Norges Bank+3.4M sh+$137M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1.4M sh+$56.8M
- Centersquare Investment Management LLC+1.3M sh+$52.2M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.2M sh+$48.8M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+1.1M sh+$45.3M
- Eversept Partners, LP+1.1M sh+$43.3M
- GRS Advisors, LLC+1M sh+$41.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.1M sh−$85.8M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.2M sh−$48.5M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−1.2M sh−$47.3M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.1M sh−$42.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−983K sh−$36M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−755K sh−$30.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−684K sh−$27.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−521K sh−$21M
CTRE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CTRE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CTRE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Cohen & Steers, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CTRE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 106.1% of CTRE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CTRE?
In Q2 2026, 278 funds bought CTRE (66 of them new positions) and 202 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CTRE is bullish.
What is CTRE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CTRE puts against $16K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CTRE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



