CTAS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cintas Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,434 funds reported holding CTAS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 68.7% of the company.
- ●631 buying vs 715 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ●Funds holding -11
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.74 to 0.76
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,434 | 1,445 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 17 | −5.9% |
| 13F shares | 273M | 264M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 68.7% | 66.6% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 127 | 110 | +15.5% |
| Increased | 504 | 562 | −10.3% |
| Reduced | 578 | 511 | +13.1% |
| Sold out | 137 | 151 | −9.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 281K | 180K | +55.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 217K | 317K | −31.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.76 | 1.74 | −56.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CTAS
All superinvestors →Who owns CTAS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.0%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.9%
The top 10 holders own 44.8% of all CTAS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
502 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.1M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCNew+1.7M sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−398K sh
- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtTrimmed−315K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+276K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.69% | 26.6M | $4.5B | −391K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.59% | 22.2M | $3.8B | +126K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.98% | 15.8M | $2.7B | +438K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.42% | 13.6M | $2.3B | +591K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.39% | 13.4M | $2.3B | +151K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 9.5M | $1.6B | +31K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 1.59% | 6.3M | $1.1B | −608K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.45% | 5.8M | $978M | +8,646 |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.18% | 4.7M | $799M | +763K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.10% | 4.4M | $742M | +4.4M |
- Norges Bank+4.4M sh+$742M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+1.6M sh+$268M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.4M sh+$240M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.1M sh+$182M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc+910K sh+$155M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+884K sh+$150M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+763K sh+$130M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+710K sh+$121M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−844K sh−$143M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−827K sh−$141M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec−693K sh−$118M
- Fmr LLC−608K sh−$103M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.−562K sh−$95.5M
- Royal Bank of Canada−548K sh−$93.2M
- Rathbones Group PLC−520K sh−$88.4M
- Erste Asset Management GmbH−433K sh−$73.4M
CTAS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CTAS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CTAS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CTAS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 68.7% of CTAS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 66.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CTAS?
In Q2 2026, 631 funds bought CTAS (127 of them new positions) and 715 sold (137 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CTAS is bullish.
What is CTAS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $36.6M of CTAS puts against $47.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.76 (1.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CTAS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



