CSX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Csx Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,999 funds reported holding CSX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.9% of the company.
- ▲936 buying vs 713 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +121
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.20 to 2.30
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,999 | 1,878 | +6.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 19 | 18 | +5.6% |
| 13F shares | 1.47B | 1.46B | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 79.9% | 79.0% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 214 | 175 | +22.3% |
| Increased | 722 | 617 | +17.0% |
| Reduced | 617 | 638 | −3.3% |
| Sold out | 96 | 123 | −22.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.5M | 2.8M | −46.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.5M | 3.4M | +2.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.30 | 1.20 | +90.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CSX
All superinvestors →Who owns CSX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.4%
- Banks and brokers20.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.4%
The top 10 holders own 46.3% of all CSX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
680 funds changed their position- Alphinity Investment Management Pty LtdNew+3.7M sh
- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−1.9M sh
- Maj Invest Holding A/STrimmed−1.2M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+1.2M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−783K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.74% | 161M | $7.7B | +857K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 121M | $5.8B | +539K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.96% | 91.5M | $4.3B | +2.4M |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.85% | 70.9M | $3.4B | −5.3M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.17% | 58.4M | $2.8B | −110K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 44.2M | $2.1B | +296K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.02% | 37.2M | $1.8B | +664K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.97% | 36.3M | $1.7B | −3.4M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.82% | 33.6M | $1.6B | −8.5M |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.52% | 28M | $1.3B | +795K |
- Norges Bank+26M sh+$1.2B
- Voya Investment Management LLC+6.9M sh+$330M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+6.4M sh+$303M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+4.8M sh+$226M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+4.7M sh+$221M
- Slate Path Capital LP+4M sh+$191M
- Millennium Management LLC+3.7M sh+$178M
- TD Asset Management Inc+3M sh+$144M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−18.3M sh−$869M
- Viking Global Investors LP−18.7M sh−$767M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−8.6M sh−$407M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−8.5M sh−$405M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−5.3M sh−$250M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−5M sh−$237M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−3.4M sh−$163M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−3.1M sh−$126M
CSX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CSX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CSX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CSX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.9% of CSX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CSX?
In Q2 2026, 936 funds bought CSX (214 of them new positions) and 713 sold (96 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CSX is bullish.
What is CSX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $164M of CSX puts against $71.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.30 (1.20 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CSX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




