CSL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Carlisle Companies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 799 funds reported holding CSL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.3% of the company.
- ●356 buying vs 358 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 799 | 791 | +1.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.5M | 40.7M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | 107.3% | 105.2% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 77 | 88 | −12.5% |
| Increased | 279 | 280 | −0.4% |
| Reduced | 293 | 258 | +13.6% |
| Sold out | 65 | 78 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 11K | 9,000 | +22.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1,000 | 1,000 | 0.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.09 | 0.12 | −22.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CSL
All superinvestors →Who owns CSL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.4%
- Banks and brokers21.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all CSL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
258 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−94K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Sold out−84K sh
- Channing Capital Management, LLCSold out−31K sh
- Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Fiduciary Advisors Llp/maAdded+34K sh
- CX InstitutionalTrimmed−31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.70% | 4.1M | $1.5B | −109K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | 6.43% | 2.5M | $901M | −262K |
| 3 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 6.39% | 2.5M | $896M | +1.7M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.43% | 2.1M | $761M | +54K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.10% | 2M | $714M | −26K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.73% | 1.8M | $663M | −4,231 |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.89% | 1.1M | $405M | −75K |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.07% | 801K | $290M | −45K |
| 9 | Sands Capital Management, LLC | 2.07% | 800K | $290M | −120K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 769K | $278M | −5,758 |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$608M
- Norges Bank+327K sh+$119M
- UBS Group AG+256K sh+$93M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+137K sh+$49.8M
- Boston Partners+106K sh+$38.3M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+97K sh+$35.3M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+87K sh+$31.4M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC+58K sh+$21M
- Corient Private Wealth LP−396K sh−$144M
- Morgan Stanley−262K sh−$95.1M
- Focus Partners Wealth−250K sh−$90.9M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−217K sh−$78.7M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC−120K sh−$43.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−109K sh−$39.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−106K sh−$38.5M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−75K sh−$27M
CSL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CSL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CSL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Morgan Stanley and First Eagle Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CSL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.3% of CSL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CSL?
In Q2 2026, 356 funds bought CSL (77 of them new positions) and 358 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CSL is bullish.
What is CSL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $363K of CSL puts against $4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.09 (0.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CSL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



