CSIQ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Canadian Solar Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 155 funds reported holding CSIQ at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲93 buying vs 57 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +22.6%
- ▲Funds holding +25
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.32 to 0.39
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 155 | 130 | +19.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 40.8M | 33.3M | +22.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 48 | 29 | +65.5% |
| Increased | 45 | 41 | +9.8% |
| Reduced | 33 | 34 | −2.9% |
| Sold out | 24 | 36 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.9M | 2.8M | +2.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.1M | 920K | +23.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 0.32 | +20.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CSIQ
All superinvestors →Who owns CSIQ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.4%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 64.5% of all CSIQ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
29 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+763K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+50K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+46K sh
- Polunin Capital Partners LtdTrimmed−35K sh
- Waterfront Wealth Inc.Added+38K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 5.3M | $85.2M | +3.7M |
| 2 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 4.6M | $74M | +4,372 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 3.8M | $61.3M | +774K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 2.8M | $44.3M | +342K |
| 5 | Legal & General Group Plc | – | 2.7M | $42.6M | +1.3M |
| 6 | Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | – | 2.1M | $31.8M | +119K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 1.5M | $24.6M | +933K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | – | 1.3M | $21.4M | −268K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 1.2M | $19.4M | −987K |
| 10 | Shah Capital Management | – | 924K | $14.8M | −41K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.7M sh+$59.1M
- Legal & General Group Plc+1.3M sh+$20.6M
- State Street Corp+933K sh+$14.9M
- Crystal Cove Asset Management, LLC+871K sh+$13.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+774K sh+$12.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+683K sh+$10.9M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+519K sh+$7.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+342K sh+$5.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−987K sh−$15.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−732K sh−$10.1M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−507K sh−$8.1M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−576K sh−$8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−323K sh−$5.2M
- Morgan Stanley−268K sh−$4.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−264K sh−$3.9M
- Boothbay Fund Management, LLC−216K sh−$3.5M
CSIQ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CSIQ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CSIQ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Mackenzie Financial Corp and D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CSIQ is owned by institutions?
155 funds reported holding 40.8M CSIQ shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CSIQ?
In Q2 2026, 93 funds bought CSIQ (48 of them new positions) and 57 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CSIQ is bullish.
What is CSIQ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.2M of CSIQ puts against $46.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (0.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CSIQ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


