CSCO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cisco Systems, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,083 funds reported holding CSCO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.6% of the company.
- ●1,725 buying vs 1,933 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +327
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.41 to 0.95
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,083 | 3,756 | +8.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 219 | 123 | +78.0% |
| 13F shares | 3.18B | 3.11B | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 80.6% | 79.0% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 440 | 161 | +173.3% |
| Increased | 1,285 | 1,444 | −11.0% |
| Reduced | 1,826 | 1,582 | +15.4% |
| Sold out | 107 | 131 | −18.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 12M | 8M | +50.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 11.4M | 11.1M | +2.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.95 | 1.41 | −32.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CSCO
All superinvestors →Who owns CSCO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.4%
- Banks and brokers20.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 45.2% of all CSCO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,740 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−3.4M sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCSold out−1.3M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+1.2M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichTrimmed−1M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.10% | 359M | $42.1B | −6.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.21% | 245M | $28.8B | +1M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.00% | 197M | $23.2B | +3.6M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.50% | 138M | $16.2B | −1.5M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.03% | 119M | $14B | +1.5M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 101M | $11.8B | −1.1M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.04% | 80.4M | $9.4B | +2.7M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 1.93% | 76.1M | $8.9B | +8.7M |
| 9 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.70% | 67.2M | $7.9B | +3.2M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.39% | 54.8M | $6.4B | +54.8M |
- Norges Bank+54.8M sh+$6.4B
- Capital International Investors+22.7M sh+$2.7B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+16.1M sh+$1.9B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+13.1M sh+$1.5B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+12.7M sh+$1.5B
- Jane Street Group, LLC+9.1M sh+$1.1B
- Fmr LLC+8.7M sh+$1B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+5.9M sh+$690M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−17.3M sh−$2B
- Franklin Resources Inc−14.8M sh−$1.7B
- BlackRock, Inc.−6.4M sh−$750M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−5.1M sh−$602M
- California Public Employees Retirement System−5M sh−$585M
- UBS Group AG−4.2M sh−$496M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−3.8M sh−$448M
- Millennium Management LLC−3.4M sh−$401M
CSCO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CSCO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CSCO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CSCO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 80.6% of CSCO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CSCO?
In Q2 2026, 1,725 funds bought CSCO (440 of them new positions) and 1,933 sold (107 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CSCO is bullish.
What is CSCO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.4B of CSCO puts against $1.4B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.95 (1.41 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CSCO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



