CRVL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Corvel Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 289 funds reported holding CRVL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 55.1% of the company.
- ▲166 buying vs 99 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 289 | 282 | +2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 27.8M | 27.1M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 55.1% | 53.6% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 38 | −2.6% |
| Increased | 129 | 131 | −1.5% |
| Reduced | 70 | 78 | −10.3% |
| Sold out | 29 | 45 | −35.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRVL
All superinvestors →Who owns CRVL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
- Banks and brokers9.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 67.5% of all CRVL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
67 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−131K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−20K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−19K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+12K sh
- Fifth Third Wealth Advisors LLCNew+7,372 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.17% | 5.1M | $321M | +263K |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 9.01% | 4.6M | $285M | −320K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.40% | 1.7M | $108M | +28K |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 3.03% | 1.5M | $95.6M | −88K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.57% | 1.3M | $81.2M | +1,310 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.55% | 1.3M | $80.6M | +80K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.25% | 1.1M | $71M | −24K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.01% | 1M | $63.4M | +76K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.30% | 656K | $41M | −39K |
| 10 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 0.90% | 453K | $28.3M | −8,773 |
- BlackRock, Inc.+263K sh+$16.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+229K sh+$14.3M
- Algert Global LLC+154K sh+$9.6M
- Norges Bank+138K sh+$8.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+131K sh+$8.2M
- State Street Corp+80K sh+$5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+76K sh+$4.8M
- Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC+59K sh+$3.7M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−320K sh−$20M
- Hrt Financial LP−105K sh−$5.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−88K sh−$5.5M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−74K sh−$4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−64K sh−$4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−60K sh−$3.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−46K sh−$2.8M
- Trexquant Investment LP−41K sh−$2.6M
CRVL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRVL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRVL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRVL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 55.1% of CRVL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 53.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRVL?
In Q2 2026, 166 funds bought CRVL (37 of them new positions) and 99 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRVL is bullish.
What is CRVL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CRVL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




