CRS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Carpenter Technology Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 882 funds reported holding CRS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.3% of the company.
- ▲542 buying vs 301 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +179
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 6 cut
- ●Put/call 2.87 to 2.79
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 882 | 703 | +25.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 24 | 28 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 46.7M | 47.2M | −1.2% |
| Held by funds | 94.3% | 95.4% | −1.1 pts |
| New positions | 227 | 142 | +59.9% |
| Increased | 315 | 260 | +21.2% |
| Reduced | 251 | 208 | +20.7% |
| Sold out | 50 | 69 | −27.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 34K | 39K | −12.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 96K | 113K | −15.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.79 | 2.87 | −2.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRS
All superinvestors →Who owns CRS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.2%
- Banks and brokers12.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 49.3% of all CRS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
306 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.New+97K sh
- Swedbank ABNew+49K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+33K sh
- Buck Wealth Strategies, LLCNew+26K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−25K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.55% | 6.2M | $3.8B | +394K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 8.45% | 4.2M | $2.6B | −141K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.36% | 2.2M | $1.3B | +7,152 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.27% | 2.1M | $1.3B | +57K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.85% | 1.9M | $1.2B | −102K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.19% | 1.6M | $974M | −396K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.95% | 1.5M | $900M | +735K |
| 8 | Jennison Associates LLC | 2.41% | 1.2M | $736M | +387K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.39% | 1.2M | $720M | +779K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.03% | 1M | $620M | −87K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+779K sh+$474M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+735K sh+$453M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+553K sh+$341M
- Norges Bank+514K sh+$317M
- BlackRock, Inc.+394K sh+$243M
- Jennison Associates LLC+387K sh+$239M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP+314K sh+$194M
- Bessemer Group Inc+292K sh+$180M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−855K sh−$527M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP−1.3M sh−$525M
- SurgoCap Partners LP−510K sh−$315M
- Invesco Ltd.−396K sh−$244M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−266K sh−$165M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−234K sh−$145M
- American Century Companies Inc−230K sh−$142M
- Wcm Investment Management, LLC−229K sh−$139M
CRS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.3% of CRS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRS?
In Q2 2026, 542 funds bought CRS (227 of them new positions) and 301 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 6 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRS is neutral.
What is CRS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $59.2M of CRS puts against $21.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.79 (2.87 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






