CRML Institutional Ownership
Who owns Critical Metals Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 171 funds reported holding CRML at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 20.6% of the company.
- ▲95 buying vs 75 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.93 to 1.70
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 171 | 168 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 30.3M | 22.9M | +32.4% |
| Held by funds | 20.6% | 15.6% | +5.1 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 53 | −47.2% |
| Increased | 67 | 63 | +6.3% |
| Reduced | 48 | 32 | +50.0% |
| Sold out | 27 | 25 | +8.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 780K | 632K | +23.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.7M | 678K | +157.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.70 | 1.93 | −11.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRML
All superinvestors →Who owns CRML
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.0%
- Banks and brokers23.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 67.0% of all CRML shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdNew+241K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−232K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+197K sh
- Verity Asset Management, Inc.New+77K sh
- Independent Financial Group, LLCSold out−54K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.08% | 4.5M | $46.4M | +906K |
| 2 | Marex Group Ltd | 2.45% | 3.6M | $37M | +2.1M |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.04% | 3M | $30.7M | +2.8M |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 1.88% | 2.8M | $28.4M | −524K |
| 5 | Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | 1.02% | 1.5M | $15.4M | +1.5M |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 0.78% | 1.1M | $11.7M | −588K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 0.72% | 1.1M | $10.9M | +129K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.68% | 994K | $10.2M | +189K |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.62% | 906K | $9.3M | +837K |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 0.54% | 800K | $8.2M | +570K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.8M sh+$28.5M
- Marex Group Ltd+2.1M sh+$21.3M
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP+1.5M sh+$15.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+906K sh+$9.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+837K sh+$8.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+704K sh+$7.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+570K sh+$5.8M
- Barclays PLC+351K sh+$3.6M
- Citigroup Inc−646K sh−$6.6M
- Morgan Stanley−588K sh−$6M
- Hrt Financial LP−718K sh−$5.7M
- UBS Group AG−524K sh−$5.4M
- Clear Street Group Inc.−337K sh−$4.4M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−320K sh−$3.3M
- Jump Financial, LLC−254K sh−$2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−228K sh−$1.8M
CRML institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRML stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRML was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Marex Group Ltd and Citadel Advisors LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRML is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 20.6% of CRML's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 15.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRML?
In Q2 2026, 95 funds bought CRML (28 of them new positions) and 75 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRML is strongly bullish.
What is CRML's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $34.1M of CRML puts against $20M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.70 (1.93 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRML ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




