CRH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Crh Public Ltd Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,028 funds reported holding CRH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.8% of the company.
- ▲544 buying vs 459 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.04 to 1.19
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,028 | 1,012 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 31 | 30 | +3.3% |
| 13F shares | 564M | 556M | +1.5% |
| Held by funds | 84.8% | 83.5% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 127 | 125 | +1.6% |
| Increased | 417 | 397 | +5.0% |
| Reduced | 354 | 351 | +0.9% |
| Sold out | 105 | 130 | −19.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 253K | 640K | −60.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 301K | 1.2M | −75.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.19 | 1.04 | +14.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRH
All superinvestors →Who owns CRH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.5%
- Banks and brokers16.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 47.0% of all CRH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
324 funds changed their position- Eleva Capital SASSold out−2.7M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.8M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPTrimmed−753K sh
- Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, IncTrimmed−275K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.12% | 54M | $5.8B | +1.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 43.6M | $4.7B | +149K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.71% | 38M | $4.1B | −914K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.87% | 32.4M | $3.5B | +275K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.29% | 28.6M | $3.1B | +3.2M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 15.2M | $1.6B | +85K |
| 7 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.04% | 13.6M | $1.5B | −991K |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 2.04% | 13.6M | $1.5B | +50K |
| 9 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 1.99% | 13.3M | $1.4B | +1.5M |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 1.94% | 12.9M | $1.4B | +3.9M |
- Norges Bank+9.8M sh+$1B
- Baillie Gifford & Co+6M sh+$641M
- Boston Partners+3.9M sh+$418M
- State Street Corp+3.2M sh+$339M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+2.6M sh+$274M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2.5M sh+$272M
- Capital World Investors+2.2M sh+$233M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$188M
- Barclays PLC−4.3M sh−$455M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−4.1M sh−$434M
- Rathbones Group PLC−2.7M sh−$291M
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd−2.7M sh−$281M
- Royal Bank of Canada−2.4M sh−$257M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2M sh−$215M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co−2M sh−$204M
- UBS Group AG−1.9M sh−$201M
CRH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.8% of CRH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRH?
In Q2 2026, 544 funds bought CRH (127 of them new positions) and 459 sold (105 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRH is bullish.
What is CRH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $32.2M of CRH puts against $27M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.19 (1.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





