CRCL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Circle Internet Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 568 funds reported holding CRCL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲376 buying vs 242 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +11.8%
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 1.18 to 1.23
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
5 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 568 | 541 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 15 | 28 | −46.4% |
| 13F shares | 132M | 118M | +11.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 145 | 163 | −11.0% |
| Increased | 231 | 202 | +14.4% |
| Reduced | 120 | 113 | +6.2% |
| Sold out | 122 | 92 | +32.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.7M | 4.3M | +8.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.9M | 4.8M | +22.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.23 | 1.18 | +3.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRCL
All superinvestors →Who owns CRCL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.3%
- Banks and brokers25.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 44.3% of all CRCL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
182 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+785K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+314K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+179K sh
- Laurion Capital Management LPNew+107K sh
- Leonteq Securities AGAdded+91K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IDG China Capital Fund III Associates L.P. | – | 8.9M | $558M | −102K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 8.4M | $524M | +3.3M |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 8.3M | $521M | +3.3M |
| 4 | IDG-Accel China Capital II Associates L.P. | – | 7M | $437M | −22K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.9M | $368M | +389K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5M | $311M | +353K |
| 7 | ARK Investment Management LLC | – | 4.6M | $285M | +49K |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | – | 4.1M | $260M | +1.9M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | – | 3.3M | $208M | +1.8M |
| 10 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | – | 3.2M | $200M | +268K |
- Morgan Stanley+3.3M sh+$209M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.3M sh+$207M
- Norges Bank+2.1M sh+$132M
- UBS Group AG+1.9M sh+$117M
- State Street Corp+1.8M sh+$110M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.3M sh+$97.8M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+1.5M sh+$93M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.4M sh+$89.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.9M sh−$182M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.7M sh−$170M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.9M sh−$121M
- Anatole Investment Management Ltd−1.2M sh−$116M
- CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong−1.2M sh−$115M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−985K sh−$94M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−1.3M sh−$80.2M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−651K sh−$62.1M
CRCL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRCL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRCL was IDG China Capital Fund III Associates L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRCL is owned by institutions?
568 funds reported holding 132M CRCL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CRCL?
In Q2 2026, 376 funds bought CRCL (145 of them new positions) and 242 sold (122 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRCL is bullish.
What is CRCL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $363M of CRCL puts against $296M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.23 (1.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRCL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





