CRC Institutional Ownership
Who owns California Resources Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 365 funds reported holding CRC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.4% of the company.
- ●202 buying vs 181 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 365 | 356 | +2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 12 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 91.9M | 93.5M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 103.4% | 105.3% | −1.9 pts |
| New positions | 73 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 129 | 110 | +17.3% |
| Reduced | 121 | 113 | +7.1% |
| Sold out | 60 | 41 | +46.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 17K | 59K | −71.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 200 | 4,600 | −95.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.08 | −85.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRC
All superinvestors →Who owns CRC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.5%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other9.0%
The top 10 holders own 57.2% of all CRC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
91 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCSold out−822K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCAdded+78K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−54K sh
- Deroy & Devereaux Private Investment Counsel IncSold out−40K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+37K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.49% | 12M | $633M | −395K |
| 2 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 7.89% | 7M | $370M | 0 |
| 3 | Gimbel Daniel Scott | 7.03% | 6.2M | $330M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.94% | 5.3M | $279M | +26K |
| 5 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 5.51% | 4.9M | $259M | +344K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.84% | 4.3M | $228M | +344K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.47% | 4M | $210M | −184K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.19% | 3.7M | $197M | +6,872 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.07% | 2.7M | $144M | −517K |
| 10 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.73% | 2.4M | $128M | +245K |
- Fmr LLC+768K sh+$40.6M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC+525K sh+$27.7M
- Morgan Stanley+391K sh+$20.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+353K sh+$18.7M
- Sourcerock Group LLC+344K sh+$18.2M
- State Street Corp+344K sh+$18.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+283K sh+$15M
- Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A.+255K sh+$13.5M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−1.7M sh−$120M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−762K sh−$40.3M
- American Century Companies Inc−517K sh−$27.3M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−362K sh−$25.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−395K sh−$20.9M
- UBS Group AG−389K sh−$20.5M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−352K sh−$19M
- Millennium Management LLC−306K sh−$16.2M
CRC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Gimbel Daniel Scott. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.4% of CRC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRC?
In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought CRC (73 of them new positions) and 181 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRC is neutral.
What is CRC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $11K of CRC puts against $899K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CRC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


