CRBU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Caribou Biosciences, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 137 funds reported holding CRBU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 45.5% of the company.
- ▲70 buying vs 45 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.2 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 137 | 137 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 48.8M | 37.8M | +28.8% |
| Held by funds | 45.5% | 35.3% | +10.2 pts |
| New positions | 23 | 25 | −8.0% |
| Increased | 47 | 26 | +80.8% |
| Reduced | 23 | 40 | −42.5% |
| Sold out | 22 | 13 | +69.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CRBU
All superinvestors →Who owns CRBU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.4%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 67.4% of all CRBU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
28 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+421K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−393K sh
- Green Alpha Advisors, LLCAdded+187K sh
- Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLCAdded+64K sh
- Abel Hall, LLCNew+21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.29% | 7.8M | $13.8M | +5.7M |
| 2 | Pfizer Inc | 4.38% | 4.7M | $7.9M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.93% | 4.2M | $7.4M | +441K |
| 4 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | 3.41% | 3.7M | $6.4M | +2.7M |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.59% | 2.8M | $4.9M | +183K |
| 6 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 2.34% | 2.5M | $4.4M | 0 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.22% | 2.4M | $4.2M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.66% | 1.8M | $3.1M | +849K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.52% | 1.6M | $2.9M | +1.2M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.32% | 1.4M | $2.5M | +114K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+5.7M sh+$10M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+2.7M sh+$4.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.4M sh+$2.4M
- State Street Corp+1.2M sh+$2.1M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+849K sh+$1.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+614K sh+$1.1M
- Northern Trust Corp+495K sh+$872K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+441K sh+$777K
- Aberdeen Group plc−1.2M sh−$2.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−1M sh−$1.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−830K sh−$1.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−714K sh−$1.3M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−671K sh−$1.2M
- PFM Health Sciences, LP−603K sh−$1.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−172K sh−$302K
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp−120K sh−$228K
CRBU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CRBU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CRBU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Pfizer Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CRBU is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 45.5% of CRBU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 35.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CRBU?
In Q2 2026, 70 funds bought CRBU (23 of them new positions) and 45 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CRBU is neutral.
What is CRBU's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CRBU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



