StreetAlpha
Crane Co · 13F filings

CR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Crane Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 602 funds reported holding CR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.4% of the company.

← CR stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲309 buying vs 247 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +4.0 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +34
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.12 to 0.88

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding602+34 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds78.4%+4.0 pts
Value held$10.1B45.3M shares
Put/call ratio0.88down from 1.12

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 470 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 470 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 467 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 491 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 528 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 561 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 568 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 602 fundsQ2 '2678.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding602568+6.0%
In funds' top 1074+75.0%
13F shares45.3M43M+5.4%
Held by funds78.4%74.4%+4.0 pts
New positions9880+22.5%
Increased211203+3.9%
Reduced184173+6.4%
Sold out6375−16.0%
Calls (shares)160K154K+3.8%
Puts (shares)140K149K−5.9%
Put/call ratio0.881.12−22.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 174 buyingQ4 2024: 214 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 206 buyingQ1 2025: 210 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 236 buyingQ2 2025: 191 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 249 buyingQ3 2025: 199 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 247 buyingQ4 2025: 216 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 283 buyingQ1 2026: 248 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 309 buyingQ2 2026: 247 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 309Selling 247latest quarter

Superinvestors in CR

All superinvestors →

Who owns CR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds32.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds54.6%
  • Banks and brokers8.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.7%

The top 10 holders own 45.1% of all CR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.79Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.56Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.23Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.50Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.22Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.12Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.12Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.88Q2 '260.88

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

158 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.73%5.1M$1.1B+240K
2Capital World Investors4.31%2.5M$557M+106K
3Fmr LLC4.02%2.3M$519M+237K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.83%2.2M$495M+19K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.61%2.1M$465M−16K
6State Street Corp2.67%1.5M$345M+61K
7Victory Capital Management Inc2.29%1.3M$296M+1.3M
8AQR Capital Management LLC2.27%1.3M$292M+336K
9Capital International Investors1.82%1.1M$235M−19K
10Norges Bank1.80%1M$232M+1M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 78.4% of CR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CR?

In Q2 2026, 309 funds bought CR (98 of them new positions) and 247 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CR is bullish.

What is CR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $31.2M of CR puts against $35.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.88 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.