CPNG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Coupang, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 593 funds reported holding CPNG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼259 buying vs 339 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -1.9%
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.62 to 0.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 593 | 607 | −2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 41 | 41 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 1.35B | 1.38B | −1.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 81 | 108 | −25.0% |
| Increased | 178 | 213 | −16.4% |
| Reduced | 245 | 198 | +23.7% |
| Sold out | 94 | 167 | −43.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 15.7M | 4.6M | +243.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.5M | 2.8M | −11.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 0.62 | −74.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CPNG
All superinvestors →Who owns CPNG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds75.9%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 54.2% of all CPNG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
154 funds changed their position- Carrhae Capital LLPSold out−2.2M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.6M sh
- Sepio Capital, LPAdded+1.5M sh
- Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AGSold out−668K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−305K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd | – | 290M | $5B | 0 |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 78.7M | $1.4B | −41.9M |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | – | 72.2M | $1.3B | +186K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 62.4M | $1.1B | −2.5M |
| 5 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | – | 50.4M | $876M | +16.8M |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | – | 50M | $869M | −6.1M |
| 7 | Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | – | 38M | $661M | +22M |
| 8 | Tiger Global Management LLC | – | 36.5M | $633M | +1.9M |
| 9 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | – | 29.1M | $506M | +9.9M |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | – | 26.5M | $460M | +9.4M |
- Aspex Management (HK) Ltd+22M sh+$382M
- Norges Bank+20.4M sh+$354M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+16.8M sh+$291M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+14.6M sh+$254M
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology+9.9M sh+$172M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+9.4M sh+$163M
- Invesco Ltd.+6.1M sh+$106M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+5.9M sh+$103M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−41.9M sh−$728M
- Capital International Investors−40.8M sh−$710M
- Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC−27.9M sh−$526M
- Eminence Capital, LP−15.5M sh−$293M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−12.2M sh−$211M
- Durable Capital Partners LP−9M sh−$156M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−6.8M sh−$119M
- Fmr LLC−6.7M sh−$116M
CPNG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CPNG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CPNG was SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd, followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and Dodge & Cox. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CPNG is owned by institutions?
593 funds reported holding 1.35B CPNG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CPNG?
In Q2 2026, 259 funds bought CPNG (81 of them new positions) and 339 sold (94 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CPNG is neutral.
What is CPNG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $43.5M of CPNG puts against $272M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CPNG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





