CPAY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Corpay, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 734 funds reported holding CPAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.0% of the company.
- ▲378 buying vs 298 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +49
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 734 | 685 | +7.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 14 | −28.6% |
| 13F shares | 64.3M | 63.8M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 98.0% | 97.2% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 108 | 80 | +35.0% |
| Increased | 270 | 281 | −3.9% |
| Reduced | 243 | 211 | +15.2% |
| Sold out | 55 | 73 | −24.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,646 | 11K | −68.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,700 | 32K | −85.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.29 | 2.79 | −53.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CPAY
All superinvestors →Who owns CPAY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.5%
- Banks and brokers17.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 56.6% of all CPAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
234 funds changed their position- Cookson Peirce & Co IncNew+59K sh
- Provident Investment Management, Inc.Trimmed−56K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−53K sh
- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdNew+44K sh
- Hiddenite Capital Partners LPNew+44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.70% | 5.7M | $1.9B | −464K |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 8.24% | 5.4M | $1.8B | +63K |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 7.26% | 4.8M | $1.6B | −55K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.34% | 4.2M | $1.4B | −265K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 5.09% | 3.3M | $1.1B | +647K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.31% | 2.8M | $944M | −111K |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 4.28% | 2.8M | $939M | +391K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.23% | 2.8M | $925M | −215K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.74% | 2.5M | $818M | +204K |
| 10 | Tiger Global Management LLC | 3.27% | 2.1M | $716M | +398K |
- Norges Bank+866K sh+$289M
- Fmr LLC+647K sh+$216M
- Tiger Global Management LLC+398K sh+$133M
- Boston Partners+391K sh+$131M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+243K sh+$80M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+204K sh+$67.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+197K sh+$65.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+93K sh+$30.9M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−531K sh−$155M
- BlackRock, Inc.−464K sh−$155M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−346K sh−$115M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−265K sh−$88.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−215K sh−$71.7M
- Barclays PLC−177K sh−$58.9M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−170K sh−$58.1M
- Mawer Investment Management Ltd.−146K sh−$48.6M
CPAY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CPAY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CPAY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Orbis Allan Gray Ltd and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CPAY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.0% of CPAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CPAY?
In Q2 2026, 378 funds bought CPAY (108 of them new positions) and 298 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CPAY is strongly bullish.
What is CPAY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.6M of CPAY puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.29 (2.79 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CPAY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



