StreetAlpha
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd · 13F filings

CP Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 977 funds reported holding CP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.2% of the company.

← CP stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲426 buying vs 349 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +24
  • ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.37 to 0.30

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding977+24 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds71.2%+1.6 pts
Value held$54.8B619M shares
Put/call ratio0.30down from 0.37

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 976 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 995 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 973 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 991 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 949 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 964 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 953 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 977 fundsQ2 '2671.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding977953+2.5%
In funds' top 1027270.0%
13F shares619M605M+2.2%
Held by funds71.2%69.6%+1.6 pts
New positions9481+16.0%
Increased332298+11.4%
Reduced291340−14.4%
Sold out5893−37.6%
Calls (shares)1.1M777K+36.0%
Puts (shares)317K305K+4.1%
Put/call ratio0.300.37−20.2%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 389 buyingQ4 2024: 464 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 440 buyingQ1 2025: 428 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 408 buyingQ2 2025: 449 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 354 buyingQ3 2025: 472 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 327 buyingQ4 2025: 482 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 379 buyingQ1 2026: 433 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 426 buyingQ2 2026: 349 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 426Selling 349latest quarter

Superinvestors in CP

All superinvestors →

Who owns CP

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds13.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.8%
  • Banks and brokers27.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other5.1%

The top 10 holders own 43.4% of all CP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.59Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.39Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.44Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.26Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.38Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.21Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.37Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.30Q2 '260.30

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

259 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Royal Bank of Canada6.24%54.2M$4.7B+1.3M
2TCI Fund Management Ltd5.21%45.3M$3.9B−1.2M
3Jpmorgan Chase & Co3.03%26.4M$2.3B+10.6M
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC2.83%24.6M$2.1B−101K
5Fmr LLC2.80%24.3M$2.1B+4.2M
6FIL Ltd2.44%21.2M$1.8B+218K
7Invesco Ltd.2.35%20.5M$1.8B−1.8M
8Bank of Montreal /can/2.29%19.9M$1.7B+207K
9Mackenzie Financial Corp1.96%17M$2.1B+1.4M
10Wcm Investment Management, LLC1.76%15.3M$1.3B−803K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CP institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CP stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CP was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by TCI Fund Management Ltd and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CP is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 71.2% of CP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CP?

In Q2 2026, 426 funds bought CP (94 of them new positions) and 349 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CP is strongly bullish.

What is CP's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $29M of CP puts against $98M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.30 (0.37 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CP ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.