CORT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Corcept Therapeutics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 422 funds reported holding CORT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.2% of the company.
- ▲270 buying vs 163 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +69
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.91 to 0.14
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 422 | 353 | +19.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 7 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 82.4M | 79.6M | +3.4% |
| Held by funds | 76.2% | 73.7% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 125 | 64 | +95.3% |
| Increased | 145 | 113 | +28.3% |
| Reduced | 108 | 127 | −15.0% |
| Sold out | 55 | 102 | −46.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 857K | 345K | +148.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 120K | 1M | −88.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 2.91 | −95.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CORT
All superinvestors →Who owns CORT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.7%
- Banks and brokers7.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 61.4% of all CORT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
130 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−243K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−205K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+41K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−37K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+24K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.50% | 12.4M | $1.1B | +281K |
| 2 | Ingalls & Snyder LLC | 7.34% | 7.9M | $690M | +326K |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 4.87% | 5.3M | $457M | −421K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.67% | 5M | $439M | +224K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.86% | 4.2M | $363M | +95K |
| 6 | Parallel Advisors, LLC | 3.67% | 4M | $345M | −15K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.09% | 3.3M | $290M | +147K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.03% | 3.3M | $285M | +78K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.39% | 2.6M | $225M | +2.2M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 2.5M | $220M | −181K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.2M sh+$189M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+710K sh+$61.7M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+696K sh+$60.5M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC+543K sh+$47.2M
- Norges Bank+487K sh+$42.3M
- Perceptive Advisors LLC+348K sh+$30.3M
- Ingalls & Snyder LLC+326K sh+$28.3M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+309K sh+$27.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−421K sh−$36.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−421K sh−$36.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−406K sh−$35.3M
- First Trust Advisors LP−344K sh−$29.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−336K sh−$29.2M
- Sio Capital Management, LLC−675K sh−$27.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−298K sh−$25.9M
- Citigroup Inc−279K sh−$24.3M
CORT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CORT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CORT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Ingalls & Snyder LLC and Renaissance Technologies LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CORT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.2% of CORT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CORT?
In Q2 2026, 270 funds bought CORT (125 of them new positions) and 163 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CORT is bullish.
What is CORT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.5M of CORT puts against $76M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (2.91 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CORT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




