COF Institutional Ownership
Who owns Capital One Financial Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,125 funds reported holding COF at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.7% of the company.
- ●1,011 buying vs 908 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +40
- ●Superinvestors: 5 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.79 to 0.72
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,125 | 2,085 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 59 | 50 | +18.0% |
| 13F shares | 538M | 528M | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | 87.7% | 86.1% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 202 | 169 | +19.5% |
| Increased | 809 | 776 | +4.3% |
| Reduced | 756 | 813 | −7.0% |
| Sold out | 152 | 297 | −48.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.1M | 2.6M | −20.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.5M | 2.1M | −27.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.72 | 0.79 | −9.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in COF
All superinvestors →Who owns COF
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.5%
- Banks and brokers16.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 39.1% of all COF shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
743 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- TrinityBridge LtdTrimmed−431K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+146K sh
- Fisher Funds Management LTDTrimmed−124K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+119K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.32% | 51.1M | $10.2B | +237K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.63% | 40.6M | $8.2B | +136K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.53% | 27.8M | $5.6B | +243K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.90% | 17.8M | $3.6B | +430K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 14.4M | $2.9B | +67K |
| 6 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.19% | 13.4M | $2.7B | −288K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.09% | 12.8M | $2.6B | +922K |
| 8 | Harris Associates L P | 1.87% | 11.5M | $2.3B | +1.1M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.81% | 11.1M | $2.2B | −1.4M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.63% | 10M | $2B | +10M |
- Norges Bank+10M sh+$2B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+3M sh+$600M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2.2M sh+$445M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.9M sh+$379M
- Boston Partners+1.7M sh+$337M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.7M sh+$333M
- Ribbit Management Company, LLC+1.3M sh+$267M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.3M sh+$255M
- Capital World Investors−10.7M sh−$2.2B
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc−4.2M sh−$833M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−2.1M sh−$414M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC−2.3M sh−$414M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$287M
- Viking Global Investors LP−1.2M sh−$246M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−1.2M sh−$241M
- Royal Bank of Canada−984K sh−$197M
COF institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most COF stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of COF was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of COF is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.7% of COF's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying COF?
In Q2 2026, 1,011 funds bought COF (202 of them new positions) and 908 sold (152 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for COF is bullish.
What is COF's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $302M of COF puts against $421M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.72 (0.79 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this COF ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.







