StreetAlpha
CNX Resources Corp · 13F filings

CNX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns CNX Resources Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 385 funds reported holding CNX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.1% of the company.

← CNX stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼174 buying vs 213 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.4 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -41
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding385−41 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds94.1%−1.4 pts
Value held$4.6B134M shares
Put/call ratio0.37up from 0.36

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 342 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 380 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 369 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 370 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 365 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 415 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 426 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 385 fundsQ2 '2694.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding385426−9.6%
In funds' top 1035−40.0%
13F shares134M136M−1.4%
Held by funds94.1%95.5%−1.4 pts
New positions4267−37.3%
Increased132167−21.0%
Reduced134105+27.6%
Sold out7956+41.1%
Calls (shares)30K46K−33.6%
Puts (shares)11K16K−31.3%
Put/call ratio0.370.36+3.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 158 buyingQ4 2024: 176 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 176 buyingQ1 2025: 187 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 142 buyingQ2 2025: 203 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 126 buyingQ3 2025: 204 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 191 buyingQ4 2025: 182 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 234 buyingQ1 2026: 161 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 174 buyingQ2 2026: 213 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 174Selling 213latest quarter

Superinvestors in CNX

All superinvestors →

Who owns CNX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds46.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds42.5%
  • Banks and brokers10.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.5%

The top 10 holders own 54.8% of all CNX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.05Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.72Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.39Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.36Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.24Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.11Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.36Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.37Q2 '260.37

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

87 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.13.42%19.2M$651M+1.2M
2Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6.22%8.9M$301M+111K
3State Street Corp5.36%7.7M$260M+542K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.20%7.4M$252M+197K
5Neuberger Berman Group LLC4.86%6.9M$236M+38K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.29%6.1M$208M−12K
7American Century Companies Inc3.33%4.8M$161M+236K
8Southeastern Asset Management Inc/tn/3.26%4.7M$158M+649K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC3.09%4.4M$150M+193K
10Capital World Investors2.52%3.6M$122M−353K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

CNX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most CNX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of CNX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 94.1% of CNX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying CNX?

In Q2 2026, 174 funds bought CNX (42 of them new positions) and 213 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNX is bearish.

What is CNX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $380K of CNX puts against $1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.37 (0.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this CNX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.