CNR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Core Natural Resources, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 356 funds reported holding CNR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.6% of the company.
- ●205 buying vs 181 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -24
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
7 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 356 | 380 | −6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.9M | 46.9M | −0.0% |
| Held by funds | 94.6% | 94.6% | −0.0 pts |
| New positions | 54 | 77 | −29.9% |
| Increased | 151 | 135 | +11.9% |
| Reduced | 104 | 109 | −4.6% |
| Sold out | 77 | 39 | +97.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 107K | 203K | −47.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 58K | 224K | −73.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.54 | 1.10 | −50.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNR
All superinvestors →Who owns CNR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.0%
- Banks and brokers6.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 57.6% of all CNR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
86 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+31K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+24K sh
- Alps Advisors IncNew+17K sh
- Hourglass Capital, LLCTrimmed−16K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.30% | 7.6M | $608M | +174K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.96% | 4M | $316M | −24K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.08% | 3M | $242M | +61K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.83% | 2.9M | $232M | −1.1M |
| 5 | DME Capital Management, LP | 4.60% | 2.3M | $183M | +425K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 2.2M | $175M | −3,207 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.00% | 1.5M | $119M | +116K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 1.3M | $106M | +54K |
| 9 | Flat Footed LLC | 2.35% | 1.2M | $93.3M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | 2.22% | 1.1M | $88.1M | +393K |
- Flat Footed LLC+1.1M sh+$89.7M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+665K sh+$53.2M
- DME Capital Management, LP+425K sh+$34M
- Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC+393K sh+$31.4M
- Gendell Jeffrey L+264K sh+$21.1M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.+191K sh+$15.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.+174K sh+$13.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+166K sh+$13.3M
- Fmr LLC−1.1M sh−$92M
- FIL Ltd−473K sh−$49.5M
- First Trust Advisors LP−316K sh−$25.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−237K sh−$24.9M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC−237K sh−$24.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−223K sh−$17.8M
- Forest Avenue Capital Management LP−152K sh−$15.9M
- Lsv Asset Management−151K sh−$15.9M
CNR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.6% of CNR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CNR?
In Q2 2026, 205 funds bought CNR (54 of them new positions) and 181 sold (77 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNR is bearish.
What is CNR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.7M of CNR puts against $8.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.54 (1.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


