CNQ Institutional Ownership
Who owns CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 749 funds reported holding CNQ at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲378 buying vs 321 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -4.9%
- ●Funds holding +2
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.03 to 0.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 749 | 747 | +0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 27 | 44 | −38.6% |
| 13F shares | 1.5B | 1.58B | −4.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 93 | 130 | −28.5% |
| Increased | 285 | 261 | +9.2% |
| Reduced | 239 | 224 | +6.7% |
| Sold out | 82 | 64 | +28.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 4M | 3.4M | +17.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.3M | 4.1M | −18.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.80 | 1.03 | −22.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNQ
All superinvestors →Who owns CNQ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.6%
- Banks and brokers27.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.9%
The top 10 holders own 54.2% of all CNQ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
197 funds changed their position- Yacktman Asset Management LPTrimmed−1.3M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1.3M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+653K sh
- Marathon Asset Management LtdTrimmed−331K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−256K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | – | 218M | $8.6B | +20.3M |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 138M | $5.4B | +12.8M |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 116M | $4.6B | −48.4M |
| 4 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 64.8M | $2.6B | +887K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | – | 64.2M | $2.5B | −21M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 58.8M | $2.3B | +743K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 50.8M | $2B | +24.7M |
| 8 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | – | 38.6M | $1.5B | −1.6M |
| 9 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 31.2M | $1.2B | −8.8M |
| 10 | Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | – | 30.8M | $1.2B | −6.7M |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+24.7M sh+$974M
- Capital World Investors+20.3M sh+$802M
- Royal Bank of Canada+12.8M sh+$505M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+8.8M sh+$347M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+8.2M sh+$323M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp+7M sh+$276M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+7M sh+$276M
- Morgan Stanley+4.8M sh+$190M
- Capital Research Global Investors−48.4M sh−$1.9B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−43.4M sh−$1.7B
- Fmr LLC−21M sh−$829M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−19.5M sh−$771M
- GQG Partners LLC−17.3M sh−$683M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−14.5M sh−$574M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−13M sh−$515M
- TD Asset Management Inc−8.8M sh−$347M
CNQ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNQ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNQ was Capital World Investors, followed by Royal Bank of Canada and Capital Research Global Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNQ is owned by institutions?
749 funds reported holding 1.5B CNQ shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CNQ?
In Q2 2026, 378 funds bought CNQ (93 of them new positions) and 321 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNQ is bullish.
What is CNQ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $153M of CNQ puts against $191M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.80 (1.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNQ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



