CNM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Core & Main, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 455 funds reported holding CNM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼216 buying vs 259 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.0%
- ▼Funds holding -24
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 455 | 479 | −5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 10 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 201M | 195M | +3.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 57 | 81 | −29.6% |
| Increased | 159 | 159 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 179 | 158 | +13.3% |
| Sold out | 80 | 44 | +81.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 100K | 200K | −49.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 2,500 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.01 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNM
All superinvestors →Who owns CNM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.5%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 42.4% of all CNM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
124 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−635K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpAdded+281K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+231K sh
- Truist Financial CorpTrimmed−183K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−160K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 18.4M | $886M | −848K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | – | 11.5M | $554M | −98K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 9M | $432M | +3.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 8.5M | $411M | +52K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 8.3M | $398M | +432K |
| 6 | First Trust Advisors LP | – | 6.2M | $302M | +118K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 6M | $291M | +605K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 5.9M | $285M | +128K |
| 9 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | – | 5.8M | $282M | −1.4M |
| 10 | Royal London Asset Management Ltd | – | 5.5M | $265M | −264K |
- Fmr LLC+3.6M sh+$172M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+2.5M sh+$119M
- Norges Bank+2.4M sh+$116M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+1.8M sh+$88.8M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc+1.4M sh+$65.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+918K sh+$44.3M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+814K sh+$39.3M
- Amundi+796K sh+$38.4M
- Interval Partners, LP−1.6M sh−$76.6M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−1.6M sh−$74.9M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−1.4M sh−$68.2M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−1.1M sh−$51.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1M sh−$50.3M
- Dendur Capital LP−898K sh−$44.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.−848K sh−$40.9M
- Truist Financial Corp−740K sh−$35.7M
CNM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Capital World Investors and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNM is owned by institutions?
455 funds reported holding 201M CNM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CNM?
In Q2 2026, 216 funds bought CNM (57 of them new positions) and 259 sold (80 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNM is neutral.
What is CNM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of CNM puts against $4.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





