CNK Institutional Ownership
Who owns Cinemark Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 312 funds reported holding CNK at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●150 buying vs 135 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.1%
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 312 | 277 | +12.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 118M | 116M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 60 | 47 | +27.7% |
| Increased | 90 | 110 | −18.2% |
| Reduced | 110 | 77 | +42.9% |
| Sold out | 25 | 46 | −45.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 86K | 3.9M | −97.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 325K | 698K | −53.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.78 | 0.18 | +1971.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNK
All superinvestors →Who owns CNK
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.2%
- Banks and brokers5.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 63.0% of all CNK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
76 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+271K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−234K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.New+92K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+78K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−76K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 16.7M | $531M | +925K |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | – | 15.1M | $478M | 0 |
| 3 | Lavaca Capital LLC | – | 10.1M | $322M | +8.1M |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 7.8M | $246M | −1M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 6.5M | $206M | +447K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 4.7M | $149M | +40K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 4.2M | $133M | +167K |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 3.8M | $120M | −222K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 3M | $95.1M | +35K |
| 10 | Steadfast Capital Management LP | – | 2.8M | $87.7M | +710K |
- Lavaca Capital LLC+8.1M sh+$257M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.3M sh+$41.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+925K sh+$29.3M
- Woodline Partners LP+915K sh+$29M
- Peconic Partners LLC+802K sh+$25.4M
- Steadfast Capital Management LP+710K sh+$22.5M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+464K sh+$14.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+447K sh+$14.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2M sh−$64.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2M sh−$62.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1M sh−$31.7M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−904K sh−$28.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−835K sh−$26.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−808K sh−$25.6M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC−788K sh−$25M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−759K sh−$24.1M
CNK institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNK stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNK was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Orbis Allan Gray Ltd and Lavaca Capital LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNK is owned by institutions?
312 funds reported holding 118M CNK shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying CNK?
In Q2 2026, 150 funds bought CNK (60 of them new positions) and 135 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNK is bullish.
What is CNK's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.3M of CNK puts against $2.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.78 (0.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNK ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



