CNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Centene Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,006 funds reported holding CNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.6% of the company.
- ▲560 buying vs 412 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +136
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.31 to 1.03
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,006 | 870 | +15.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 7 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 488M | 475M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 98.6% | 95.9% | +2.7 pts |
| New positions | 211 | 87 | +142.5% |
| Increased | 349 | 306 | +14.1% |
| Reduced | 336 | 350 | −4.0% |
| Sold out | 76 | 140 | −45.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.5M | 2.8M | +57.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.2M | 5.7M | −26.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.03 | 2.31 | −55.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CNC
All superinvestors →Who owns CNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.9%
- Banks and brokers15.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 42.5% of all CNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
357 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−3.3M sh
- Focused Investors LLCSold out−1.1M sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+580K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−325K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+260K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.37% | 41.4M | $2.7B | +1.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.36% | 31.5M | $2B | +244K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.79% | 28.7M | $1.8B | −4.9M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.52% | 22.4M | $1.4B | +723K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.44% | 22M | $1.4B | +319K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 13.3M | $854M | +322K |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.69% | 13.3M | $854M | +10.8M |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.51% | 12.4M | $798M | +2.3M |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.26% | 11.2M | $718M | +564K |
| 10 | Harris Associates L P | 2.25% | 11.1M | $714M | −3M |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+10.8M sh+$691M
- Norges Bank+7.7M sh+$491M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3.6M sh+$232M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+2.9M sh+$187M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+2.3M sh+$147M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+2M sh+$131M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.7M sh+$111M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.6M sh+$104M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−4.9M sh−$317M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−3.1M sh−$199M
- Harris Associates L P−3M sh−$191M
- UBS Group AG−2.8M sh−$177M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.3M sh−$149M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC−1.9M sh−$120M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.8M sh−$113M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−1.4M sh−$88.8M
CNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CNC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.6% of CNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CNC?
In Q2 2026, 560 funds bought CNC (211 of them new positions) and 412 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for CNC is bullish.
What is CNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $281M of CNC puts against $273M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.03 (2.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




